Chilling recall of faulty fridges

0
Have your say

FIREFIGHTERS and the Isle of Man Office of Fair Trading have warned the public of a potential safety hazard with certain fridge freezers – a fault that has caused numerous blazes in the UK.

The following models of Beko frost-free fridge-freezers which were manufactured between January 2000 and October 2006 are affected:

CA 5411 FFS/FFW/FFX, CA 7014 FFX, CA 7015 FFW/FFS/FFX, CDA 539 FS/FW/FX, CDA 543 FS/FW/FX, CDA 645 FW, CDA 647 FS/FW, CDA 648 FS/FW, CDA 653 FS/FW/FX, CDA 659 FS, CDA 751 FS/FX, CDA 752 FS/FW/FX, CS 460 FF/FFS/FFW/FFSD, CS 461 FFW/FFS, CSA 4706 FFX, CSB 4606 FFSD/FFS/FFW.

These models have a serial number that begins 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05 or 06 which can be found on a label inside the fridge.

Customers can also check if their model is affected at www.beko.co.uk.

The recall follows a number of serious fires in the UK which resulted in one death and 15 injuries. A faulty defrost timer on the models listed has been identified as the cause.

The Beko website states: ‘In a very small number of incidents, the defrost timer on a certain product range can fail and overheat.’

Anyone with one of these models who has not already been contacted by Beko and had the faulty defrost timer replaced should contact Beko immediately on 0800 009 4837 between 8am and 6pm Monday to Friday.

Separately, GDHA is recalling the Lec fridge freezer model number TF2304W in white which was manufactured between January 2004 and October 2006, also because of problems with the defrost timer.

Anyone who has this model or concerns about a Lec fridge freezer should contact the manufacturer immediately on 0800 110 5728 between 8am and 6pm Monday to Friday with the model and serial number ready.

GDHA will arrange a home visit to resolve the issue at no charge.

Back to the top of the page