DCSIMG

Isle of Man team announced for Commonwealth Games

Mark Cavendish memorably won gold at the 2006 Commonwealth Game in Melbourne, Australia. Can Team Isle of Man claim more medals at this year's Games in Glasgow?

Mark Cavendish memorably won gold at the 2006 Commonwealth Game in Melbourne, Australia. Can Team Isle of Man claim more medals at this year's Games in Glasgow?

The Isle of Man team for this year’s Commonwealth Games in Glasgow has been announced.

The 46-strong squad was confirmed at a special launch event at the Mylchreests Group dealership next to the National Sports Centre on Thursday evening.

Team Isle of Man will be represented across nine sports at the 20th edition of the Games which take place from July 23 to August 3.

The nine sports are athletics, badminton, boxing, cycling, gymnastics, lawn bowls, shooting, swimming and triathlon.

The four-person athletics team, managed by Steve Partington, consists of Olivia Curran (pole vault), Reagan Dee (high jump), Keith Gerrard (10,000m) and Harriet Pryke (400m).

A trio of badminton players will make the journey to Scotland in just over two months’ time, namely Cristen Callow, Kim Clague and Ben Li, while Krystian Borucki will be the island’s sole boxing representative.

As expected, Team Isle of Man will send an extremely strong and exciting cycling team to the Games. Professional riders Mark Cavendish - who famously won gold in Melbourne in 2006 (pictured) - Peter Kennaugh, Mark Christian and Jonny Bellis will be joined by Elliot Baxter (mountain bike), Anna Christian (road), Jake Kelly (track), Joe Kelly (road, time trial and track), Andrew Roche (road and time trial) and Laura Wasley (road).

The Isle of Man’s gymnastics team were the stars of the show at last year’s Island Games and several of their medallists make the journey north to Glasgow - Nicole Burns, Tara Donnelly, Grace Harrison, Alex Hedges, Kaitlin Kneen, Harshul Measuria, Mukunda Measuria and Anand Patel.

Bernice McGreal will fly the Manx flag in the lawn bowls, while the shooting team hoping to continue the sport’s success is made up of James Bradley (Olympic skeet), David Clague (Olympic skeet), Harry Creevy (prone rifles), Rachel Glover (prone rifle, air rifle and 3P), Jake Keeling (double trap clays), Ben Kelly (prone rifle), Gemma Kermode (air rifle and 3P), Tim Kneale (double trap clays), Neil Parsons (Olympic trap), David Walton (Olympic trap) and Lara Ward (prone rifle).

Grant Halsall became the first Manx competitor ever to medal in the Commonwealth Youth Games in 2011 and he’s named in the impressive swimming squad also featuring Charlotte Atkinson (backstroke, butterfly, freestyle and individual medley (IM), Tom Bielich (butterfly, freestyle, IM and men’s relay), Alex Bregazzi (backstroke, butterfly, freestyle and men’s relay), Guy Davies (breaststroke, IM and men’s relay), Laura Kinley (breaststroke and freestyle) and Niamh Robinson (backstroke, breaststroke, butterfly and IM).

Triathlon will, for the first time, be one of the sports competed by Team Isle of Man at a Commonwealth Games and representing the island will be Andy Nash.

Athletics - Olivia Curran (pole vault), Reagan Dee (high jump), Keith Gerrard (10,000m), Harriet Pryke (400m).

Badminton - Cristen Callow, Kim Clague, Ben Li.

Boxing - Krystian Borucki (heavyweight).

Cycling - Elliot Baxter (mountain bike), Johnny Bellis (track), Mark Cavendish (road), Anna Christian (road), Mark Christian (road), Jake Kelly (track), Joe Kelly (road, time trial and track), Peter Kennaugh (road, time trial and track), Andrew Roche (road and time trial), Laura Wasley (road).

Gymnastics - Nicole Burns, Tara Donnelly, Grace Harrison, Alex Hedges, Kaitlin Kneen, Harshul Measuria, Mukunda Measuria, Anand Patel.

Lawn Bowls - Bernice McGreal.

Shooting - James Bradley (Olympic skeet), David Clague (Olympic skeet), Harry Creevy (prone rifles), Rachel Glover (prone rifle, air rifle and 3P), Jake Keeling (double trap clays), Ben Kelly (prone rifle), Gemma Kermode (air rifle and 3P), Tim Kneale (double trap clays), Neil Parsons (Olympic trap), David Walton (Olympic trap), Lara Ward (prone rifle).

Swimming - Charlotte Atkinson (backstroke, butterfly, freestyle and individual medley [IM]), Tom Bielich (butterfly, freestyle, IM and men’s relay), Alex Bregazzi (backstroke, butterfly, freestyle and men’s relay), Guy Davies (breaststroke, IM and men’s relay), Grant Halsall (backstroke, butterfly, freestyle, IM and men’s relay), Laura Kinley (breaststroke and freestyle), Niamh Robinson (backstroke, breaststroke, butterfly and IM).

Triathlon - Andrew Nash.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page