NatWest Island Games 2015: LIVE

Karen Faragher and Laura Feely have reached the final of the women's doubles after defeating Jersey on Wednesday (Photo: Paul Hatton)

Karen Faragher and Laura Feely have reached the final of the women's doubles after defeating Jersey on Wednesday (Photo: Paul Hatton)

0
Have your say

Stay up to date with everything that’s going on at the NatWest Island Games in Jersey with the iomtoday Live Sport page.

Isle of Man Newspapers sports reporter Dave Norton is with the 270-strong team and officials in the Channel Island and iomtoday’s Live Sport stream will be updated throughout the week with all the latest news, photos and results from Jersey.

Click here for the latest developments: ISLAND GAMES 2015 LIVE STREAM

The island made a successful start to proceedings on Sunday bagging medals in the half-marathon, cycling’s time trial and triathlon.

The medal rush continued on Monday, with success in swimming, mountain biking, shooting and athletics.

Monday’s feats were matched on Tuesday, with more medals in swimming, athletics, cycling, archery and shooting.

The gold rush picked up further momentum on Wednesday with further success in archery, swimming, mountain biking, shooting and athletics.

Thursday’s proved a dramatic day of competition for the Manx, particularly at the cycling criterium and men’s football.

The final day of competition on Friday saw the Harris family come to the fore, with medals for golfers Emma and Tom, plus tennis player Billy.

Jersey Roll of honour

The Isle of Man beat Jersey 2-1 to book their place in the NatWest Island Games semi-finals on Thursday against Shetland (Photo: Paul Hatton)

The Isle of Man beat Jersey 2-1 to book their place in the NatWest Island Games semi-finals on Thursday against Shetland (Photo: Paul Hatton)

Golds

Women’s half-marathon team

Nick Corlett (Mountain bike cross-country)

Nick Corlett (Mountain bike criterium)

Half-marathon medallists Andy Barron and Kevin Loundes (Photo: Dave Norton)

Half-marathon medallists Andy Barron and Kevin Loundes (Photo: Dave Norton)

Men’s mountain bike cross-country team

Men’s mountain bike criterium team

Men’s cycling time trial team

Men’s 50m prone smallbore rife team

Women’s 50m prone smallbore rifle team

Charlotte Atkinson (Women’s 100m butterfly)

Team Isle of Man's swimming contingent at Ronaldsway ahead of leaving for Jersey on Friday morning (Photo: Richard Allen)

Team Isle of Man's swimming contingent at Ronaldsway ahead of leaving for Jersey on Friday morning (Photo: Richard Allen)

Charlotte Atkinson (Women’s 200m individual medley)

Charlotte Atkinson (Women’s 50m butterfly)

Charlotte Atkinson (Women’s 50m freestyle)

Charlotte Atkinson (Women’s 200m butterfly)

Charlotte Atkinson (Women’s 100m freestyle)

Women’s 4x100m medley relay (swimming)

Women’s 4x50m Freestyle relay (swimming)

Aalin George (FITA Women’s compound)

Rachael Franklin (Women’s 1,500m)

Rachael Franklin (Women’s 800m)

Hannah Riley (100m hurdles)

Catherine Reid (Women’s 400m)

Men’s cycling road race team

Women’s NSRA 100 Yard prone rifle team

Men’s cycling crit team

Phil Newman (25m black powder revolver)

Geoff Mitchell (ISPC Open division)

ISPC Open Division shooting team

4x400m women’s relay

Kim Clague and Cristen Marritt (Badminton women’s doubles)

Tom Harris (individual golf)

Men’s golf team

Mike Duncalf (ISSF 50m prone smallbore rifle)

Billy Harris (Men’s singles tennis)

Karen Faragher and Laura Feeley (Women’s doubles tennis)

Silvers

Hannah Howard (Individual women’s half-marathon)

Josh Hewett (Men’s high jump)

Ed Perry (Cycling time trial)

Lizzie Holden (Cycling time trial)

Lizzie Holden (Women’s cycling road race)

Lizzie Holden (Women’s crit cycling)

English Skeet team

Men’s tennis team

Women’s triathlon team

Karen Lott (FITA Women’s recurve)

Nathan Draper (Men’s cycling road race)

Laura Kinley (200m breaststroke)

Women’s 4x50m medley swimming relay team

Women’s 4x100m freestyle swimming relay team

Rachel Glover (Women’s 100 yard prone rifle)

Rachel Glover (ISSF 50m three-position smallbore rifle)

Men’s 100 yard prone rifle team

Bethan Pilley (Long jump)

IPSC standard division shooting team

Guy Davies (Men’s 200m breaststroke)

Cristen Marritt (Women’s singles badminton)

Men’s football team

Women’s golf team

Geoff Mitchell (Police pistol 2 open)

Bruce Wagstaff and Karen Faragher (mixed tennis doubles)

Kevin Loundes (10,000 metres)

Bronzes

Michael Haslett (400m hurdles)

Kevin Loundes (Men’s half-marathon)

Men’s half-marathon team

Badminton team

Nathan Draper (Men’s time trial)

Women’s ISSF 10m Air rifle team

NRA 1500 PPC team

Men’s sport trap team

Guy Davies (100m breaststroke)

Guy Davies (50m breaststroke)

Laura Kinley (50m breaststroke)

Laura Kinley (100m breaststroke)

Laura Kinley (100m individual medley)

Laura Kinley (50m freestyle)

Women’s tennis team

Thomas Riley (110m hurdles)

Guy Davies (100m breaststroke)

Guy Davies (50m breaststroke)

Kirsten George (Women’s compound head-to-head)

Alan Corlett (3,000 steeplechase)

Alan Corlett (10,000 metres)

Tracey Skelton (Women’s 100 yard prone rifle)

Archery compound head-to-head team

Andrea De Bruin (Discus)

Jeff Corkill (English skeet)

Hugo Yates (IPSC standard division)

Nathan Holden (ISSF 10m air pistol)

Rachel Exon (ISSF 10m air pistol)

Police pistol 2 team

Men’s sport trap team

Leon Mazzone (Men’s cycling crit)

Martin Kneen (English sporting)

For information on all the competitors and a comprehensive schedules click on to the Jersey 2015 results page.

We’ll also be keeping our Facebook and Twitter pages up to date throughout, so make sure to give them a like and a follow.

Want to know what to expect? Have a look at our TT 2015 Live News page, which proved a big hit throughout the two-week festival.

Back to the top of the page