DCSIMG

Pupils presented with challenge by head teacher

LEARN from your mistakes.

That was the message from Ballakermeen High School head teacher Adrienne Burnett at the school's annual prizegiving ceremony last week.

She said: 'Speaking to parents it is clear that they want their children to be happy at school and to achieve their personal best, be it in examination results, sporting achievements, or artistic endeavour.

Mrs Burnett told students: 'It is the choices that you make that will determine your success. And in order to succeed, you must first be willing to accept that sometimes you will also make mistakes or fail. Do not be discouraged. It is the mistakes we make that sometimes have the most to teach us.'

She assured those gathered at the Villa Marina for the ceremony that those who achieved academic success also experienced failure but what made them successful was that they had not given up.

Mrs Burnett highlighted the outstanding achievements of twins Jonathan and David Wildman and Kirsty Emery and Rebecca Poole who between them achieved 14As and two Bs at A-level.

At GCSE level, the school achieved its best results for seven years with a five A* - C pass rate of 65.4 per cent, well above the Isle of Man average of 61 per cent.

'These impressive results represent a lot of hard work not only from you, but also from your teachers, challenging, cajoling and at times nagging you,' Mrs Burnett said.

A group of 16 students notched up 85A* and 58As at GCSE between them.

'I do not deny the importance of examination results, but they are not the only means of measuring success. There are other, just as important ingredients,' Mrs Burnett said as she heralded achievements in Isle of Man Newspapers' Senior Journalist of the Year competition, the Isle of Man Engineering and Manufacturing Sector Design Awards, the North American Manx Association Awards and Archibald Knox Society contests as well as those involved in sport and the arts.

'At Ballakermeen every child is given a chance. It is how you respond to the chances that will determine the outcome,' she said.

Quoting chat show host Oprah Winfrey, Mrs Burnett added: 'The big secret in life is there is no big secret. Whatever your goal, you can get there if you're willing to work.'

The school was recently awarded Investors in People status for a third time.'I hope that as an organisation, we lead by example, always questioning what we do and finding ways to continually improve our own performance,' Mrs Burnett added.

She highlighted the contributions of science teacher Peter Miller and deputy head Tony Heggs.

Mr Miller retired three years ago but continued to teach on a part time basis, while Mr Heggs was due to retire in the summer but has agreed to continue working two days a week.

Mrs Burnett also praised technicians Norma Halsall and Bobby Kelly who promptly returned to school following their 'retirements'.

She welcomed dedication of students, staff, governors and parents and said she hoped changes to the Board of Education would be more a case of 'rebranding rather than replacing'.

To see full results, go to page twoLower School awards – Year seven: 1952 Awards, Lucy McGinn, Raymond Lovell. Year eight: full colours for athletics, Reagan Dee. Year nine: Deemster and Mrs J.W. Corrin prize for public speaking, Elliot Booth; Rising Star award for outstanding dramatic performance, Matthew Cannell; Full colours for athletics, Calum Davies; Karran Cup for endeavour, Rachael Lyons; Ruth Kane award for public speaking, Megan Purnell; Jane Kissak Trophy for public speaking, John Shepherd.

Middle School awards – Owen Baker, full colours for rugby; Sophie Betteridge, subject prize for information technology, merits in German, maths, PE, religious educatioin and science; Zoe Brown, full colours for hockey; Adam Cain, merits in French, German, history, IT, RE and science; Ben Campbell, full colours for basketball; Lauren Christian, full colours for netball; Danielle Coombes, B.M. Cottier prize for science; Helen Cooper, PRISM prize for netball, full colours for netball; Sophie Corkish, merits in business studies, design technology, English, German and PE; Sophie Crane, full colours for netball; Steve Crowe, full colours for hockey; Monique Davies, full colours for netball; Conor Delanbanque, full colours for athletics, Ariana Dening, full colours for netball, Rory Dorling, subject prizes in drama and media, merit in history; Sacha Eckersley, full colours for netball; Katie Entwistle, subject prizes for French and German, merits in English, history, maths, science and RE; Blazej Fiser, subject prize for maths; Richard Foden, full colours for cricket; Marcus Forrest, BHSA trophy for vocational studies; Colin Furner, althetics award; Daniel Gerrard, full colours for football; Rebecca Hands, Catherine Cretney award for courage; Samantha Hayward, merits in business studies, DT, French, maths and RE; Andrea Isaac, full colours for swiming, merits in RE and science; Jamie Johnston, subject prize for PE, Kirsty Stewart trophy for English; Sean Kane, Neil McGregor trophy for golf, merits in DT, English and German; Conor Leece, subject prize for geography, merits in DT, French, English, geography, maths and science, Mylchreest Motor cup for DT; Christopher Lewin, T.S Hardman prize for best GCSE results; Benjamin Li, subject prize for maths; Ella Masson, subject prize for English, merits in French, maths and science, Cannell Cup for English literature, Claire Freegard shield for history; Kirsty Stewart prize for English; Muriel Dawson prize for art, Langness trophy for outstanding work in all subjects; Sean Maunders, merits in geography, IT and science, Jennifer Corkhill memorial prize; Stephanie Michaelson, merits in English, maths, RE, PE and science; Sean Moffatt, Barbara Cottier award for the student who made the most progress during the year; Rachel Myers, full colours for netball; James Nichols, full colours for rugby; Aoife O'Donohue, subject prize for science; Amy Payntor, Khan Family trophy for best GCSE results; Sasha Preskey, full coluors for hockey; Kirsty Quine, full colours for hockey; Bethany Radcliffe, full colours for netball; Danielle Ross, althletics award, merits in IT and PE; Victoria Rowberry, subject prize for business studies, merits in business studies, DT, RE and PE; Robyn Sayers, student of the year award, Nora Milne trophy for acting; Daniel Stevens, A.E Wilding prize for geography, merits in IT and maths; Alex Stokoe, full colours for cricket; James Taylor, full colours for basketball; Nicole Taylor, St Ninian's Church prize for RE, merit in art; Hannah Verschueren, full colours for netball; Peter Verschueren, B.M Cottier prize for science; Kelly Watterson, full colours for netball; Matthew Williams, full colours for rugby; Laura Willoughby, Kathleen Ridings prize for music, merits in DT and science.

Upper School awards – Glenn Bloxham-Mundy, full colours for hockey, full colours for rugby; Grant Cairney, William and Ethel Cubbon prize for academic progress; Andrew Cannell, subject prize for photography, DNB trophy for creative use of IT, Mayor of Douglas prize for leadership and service to people; David Clark, full colours for rugby; James Corlett, full colours for rugby; Voirrey Cubbon, subject prize for pyschology; Chris Doherty, full colours for basketball; Jack Doyle, Isle of Man Bank trophy for business studies; Jack Duerden, BHS award for contribution to the school;Jasmine Eastwood, subject prize for geography; Christopher Evans, subject prize for economics; Laura Faulds, A.E. Brewin prize for English literature; Simon Furner, HSBC trophy for progress towards A-level physics; Christian Hardman, Victor Kneale trophy for art; Adam Hedges, Hayes trophy for gymnastics; Adam Howarth, full colours for rugby; Charlotte Jessopp, Zurich Finanical Services award for community service; Kane Kennaugh, Royal Bank of Scotland trophy for chemistry, Zurich International Life shield for maths; Matheu Marshall, subject prize for further maths, Chuter Ede prize for swimming, full colours for swimming; Jessica McManus, Rebecca Davis shield for music; Samantha Parton, BHS award for contribution to the school; Louise Peat, Furnitureland trophy for achiever's achiever, full colours for hockey; Natalie Perkin, subject prize for media; Ellen Peters, Alchemy Cork cup for Young Enterprise; Steven Quinn, AON trophy for music; Sam Randle, full colours for rugby, full colours for athletics; Jenna Redman, subject prize for politics; Tom J Richmond, James Berry memorial trophy for commitment to sport, Holroyd prize for cross country, full colours for athletics; Cara Rooney, St Ninian's High School prize for community service; Harry Rothwell, full colours for cricket; Joe Rothwell, full colours for rugby, full colours for cricket; Kate Skillicorn, John Gill prize for contribution to the school; Matthew Smith, HSBC trophy for progress towards A-level physics; Leah Staples, subject prize for sociology; Max Stokoe, subject prizes for English and PE, full colours for cricket; Sophie Wainwright, subject prize for law, Percy Fielding trophy for DT, Raina Chatel prize for history; Joel Waterhouse, Alwyn Collister cup for initiative and public service, Ultamate trophy for Young Enterprise achievement; Rebecca Watson, subject prize for English language, Prodcution Team trophy for contribution to drama, Mayor of Douglas prize for leadership and service to people; the Isle of Man Examiner trophy for service to the school, Equinox trophy for Young Enterprise; Andrew Whiting, full colours for hockey; David Wildman, head teacher's prize for outstanding A-level results; Jonathan Wildman, head teacher's prize for outstanding A-level results; Catherine Willoughby, subject prize for maths with statistics, Royal Bank of Scotland trophy for biology, Gordon Steer shield for French, S.B Cowell trophy for music; Tom Wilson, full colours for hockey; Cherith Woods, subject prize for RE, subject prize for classical civilisation, Misdemeanour, Furnitureland trophy for best Young Enterprise company.

 
 
 

Back to the top of the page

 

X scottish independence image

Keep up-to-date with all the latest Referendum news