Mills keeper continues fine form in Pundits’ Picks

DAVE PROUDFOOT

DAVE PROUDFOOT

0
Have your say

DOONER’S recent good form continued as he once again top-scored in the latest round of Pundits’ Picks last weekend.

The Union Mills shot-stopper extended his unbeaten run to six weeks in the predictions game, seeing off the challenge of Dave N and Dawsy while Tom Selleck-wannabe Andy D once again had to settle for last place.

No perfect scores were recorded by anyone last week which kept the scoring fairly modest, with Dooner netting eight points, Dave N and Dawsy both and six with Andy D on a lowly five.

Dawsy remains way out in front by a massive 19 points but Dooner is not just a single point behind football guru Andy D in second place, while Dave N has to be content with fourth place.

----------

A full programme of league fixtures takes place this weekend in the Canada Life Premier League and JCK Division Two, so plenty of points on offer for Dave N to begin his long-awaited fightback.

This week sees a special guest appearance from local Guinness-supping squash legend Dave Proudfoot. of the Racketeers (www.facebook.com/TheRacketeers), who claims to know nothing about Manx football so expect a few ambitious predictions!

--------------

Fixtures

Canada Life Premier League

St Mary’s v Douglas Royal

Peel v Corinthians

Ayre v DHSOB

Laxey v Rushen

Michael v Gymns

Ramsey v Castletown

JCK Division Two

Union Mills v Douglas and District

Malew v RYCOB

Foxdale v St John’s

Marown v Pulrose

Colby v Police

Onchan v Ronaldsway

------------

Dawsy’s Predictions

Canada Life Premier League

St Mary’s 6-0 Douglas Royal

Peel 4-2 Corinthians

Ayre 0-4 DHSOB

Laxey 3 -1 Rushen

Michael 4-2 Gymns

Ramsey 4-0 Castletown

JCK Division Two

Union Mills 6-0 Douglas and District

Malew 2-4 RYCOB

Foxdale 1-8 St John’s

Marown 2-3 Pulrose

Colby 2-1 Police

Onchan 4-1 Ronaldsway

------------

Dooner

Canada Life Premier League

St Mary’s 4-1 Douglas Royal

Peel 3-1 Corinthians

Ayre 1-5 DHSOB

Laxey 2-2 Rushen

Michael 3-4 Gymns

Ramsey 2-0 Castletown

JCK Division Two

Union Mills 4-0 Douglas and District

Malew 1-2 RYCOB

Foxdale 0-7 St John’s

Marown 1-3 Pulrose

Colby 2-2 Police

Onchan 3-2 Ronaldsway

---------------

Andy D

Canada Life Premier League

St Mary’s 4-2 Douglas Royal

Peel 3-1 Corinthians

Ayre 0-3 DHSOB

Laxey 2-2 Rushen

Michael 2-3 Gymns

Ramsey 2-1 Castletown

JCK Division Two

Union Mills 3-0 Douglas and District

Malew 2-5 RYCOB

Foxdale 1-4 St John’s

Marown 2-2 Pulrose

Colby 2-2 Police

Onchan 4-1 Ronaldsway

----------------

Dave Proudfoot

Canada Life Premier League

St Mary’s 1-3 Douglas Royal

Peel 2-0 Corinthians

Ayre 0-0 DHSOB

Laxey 1-1 Rushen

Michael 1-2 Gymns

Ramsey 0-1 Castletown

JCK Division Two

Union Mills 1-0 Douglas and District

Malew 5-1 RYCOB

Foxdale 3-4 St John’s

Marown 2-0 Pulrose

Colby 7-4 Police

Onchan 1-1 Ronaldsway

--------------

Dave N

Canada Life Premier League

St Mary’s 6-2 Douglas Royal

Peel 4-1 Corinthians

Ayre 3-5 DHSOB

Laxey 2-1 Rushen

Michael 4-3 Gymns

Ramsey 3-1 Castletown

JCK Division Two

Union Mills 5-2 Douglas and District

Malew 1-6 RYCOB

Foxdale 0-9 St John’s

Marown 2-4 Pulrose

Colby 3-2 Police

Onchan 4-2 Ronaldsway

Back to the top of the page