Perfect scores return to Pundits’ Picks

0
Have your say

AFTER a weather-induced, low-scoring set of results the week before. Pundits’ Picks returned with some perfect scores last weekend.

Between them the pundits had only managed a combined grand total of seven points for matches played on February 19 but a full round of matches last Saturday meant that seven was the lowest individual score recorded.

That stunning feat was achieved by Andy D who was unable to muster up any perfect scores. However, Dawsy was unable to capitalise and only managed eight points himself, meaning that the gap at the top has increased ever so slightly to 18 points in favour of the St George’s goalkeeper.

Hitting double figures for the first time in over a month and a half was Dave N who recorded 12 points, which included a three for correctly predicting a 2-0 win for Colby in their GH Woods Cup game with Foxdale.

However, as good as that score may have been, it was not enough to outdo Union Mills shot-stopper Christian ‘Dooner’ Cellamare who took first place with 13 points. His total came about after he correctly guessed that Ramsey would defeat Gymns 4-2 and Corinthians and Ayre would share the spoils 2-2.

------------

This Saturday sees a few programme of fixtures scheduled to go ahead in the FA Cup, Premier League and Division Two:

Saturday, March 5

Cu-Plas FA Cup quarter-finals

St John’s v Laxey

RYCOB v Rushen

St Mary’s v Castletown

DHSOB v St George’s

Canada Life Premier League

Gymns v Peel

Ramsey v Corinthians

JCK Division Two

Foxdale v Onchan

Police v Braddan

Marown v Malew

Ronaldsway v Douglas and District

Pulrose v Colby

------------

Here are our predictions:

Dawsy

Cu-Plas FA Cup quarter-finals

St John’s 2-1 Laxey

RYCOB 1-7 Rushen

St Mary’s 3-1 Castletown

DHSOB 0-1 St George’s

Canada Life Premier League

Gymns 0-9 Peel

Ramsey 2-2 Corinthians

JCK Division Two

Foxdale 2-4 Onchan

Police 1-1 Braddan

Marown 3 -2 Malew

Ronaldsway 1-4 Douglas and District

Pulrose 1-2 Colby

------------

Andy D

Cu-Plas FA Cup quarter-finals

St John’s 2-1 Laxey

RYCOB 2-5 Rushen

St Mary’s 2-0 Castletown

DHSOB 1-2 St George’s

Canada Life Premier LeagueGymns 0-5 Peel

Ramsey 3-1 Corinthians

JCK Division Two

Foxdale 1-2 Onchan

Police 2-2 Braddan

Marown 4-0 Malew

Ronaldsway 2-3 Douglas and District

Pulrose 2-2 Colby

------------

Dooner

Cu-Plas FA Cup quarter-finals

St John’s 1-3 Laxey

RYCOB 2-3 Rushen

St Mary’s 5-1 Castletown

DHSOB 0-2 St George’s

Canada Life Premier League

Gymns 1-7 Peel

Ramsey 3-3 Corinthians

JCK Division Two

Foxdale 1-4 Onchan

Police 3-1 Braddan

Marown 4-0 Malew

Ronaldsway 2-5 Douglas and District

Pulrose 3-1 Colby

------------

Dave N

Cu-Plas FA Cup quarter-finals

St John’s 2-5 Laxey

RYCOB 2-4 Rushen

St Mary’s 3-1 Castletown

DHSOB 1-3 St George’s

Canada Life Premier League

Gymns 1-6 Peel

Ramsey 4-3 Corinthians

JCK Division Two

Foxdale 2-4 Onchan

Police 2-1 Braddan

Marown 4-1 Malew

Ronaldsway 2-3 Douglas and District

Pulrose 2-2 Colby

------------

Back to the top of the page