Pundits Picks: Andy D finally claims some perfect scores

0
Have your say

The pundits and goalkeepers continued to battle it out

MERCURIAL Union Mills goalkeeper-come-champion tipster Christian ‘Dooner’ Cellamare’s psychic abilities were for once matched by resident ‘expert’ Andy Dalrymple in the latest round of Pundits’ Picks.

The former Corinthians and Braddan keeper’s almost Mystic Meg like powers of predicition have seen him storm up the punditry rails and offer fellow custodian and current leader Grant ‘Safe Hands’ Dawson with his nearest challenger for the inaugural predicition accolade.

However, Mr Bloggy himself equalled Cellamare’s latest haul of 11 points by forecasting two exact scores (Peel and Corinthians and Ramsey and Castletown) in his last raft of predictions.

With the season’s final furlong upon us Dawsy has accrued 185 points. Andy D is a further 15 points behind in second, while Christian is only a further point behind him despite not starting until two weeks into the current campaign.

Bringing up the tail is IoM Newspapers’ sports monkey ‘Disco’ Dave Norton with 157.

Lets see what they’ve plumped for this week...

DOONER

St John’s 5-0 Marown

Colby 1-3 Union Mills

Canada Life Premier League

St George’s 4-0 Corinthians

St Mary’s 1-2 DHSOB

Peel 2-0 Rushen

Ayre 2-3 Gymns

Laxey 4-0 Castletown

Michael 1-5 Ramsey

JCK Division Two

Pulrose 3-1 Foxdale

Douglas and District 3-2 Braddan

RYCOB 4-1 Ronaldsway

--------------

DAWSY

St John’s 5-0 Marown

Colby 0-3 Union Mills

Canada Life Premier League

St George’s 7-0 Corinthians

St Mary’s 2-2 DHSOB

Peel 3-1 Rushen

Ayre 2-1 Gymns

Laxey 3-1 Castletown

Michael 2-2 Ramsey

JCK Division Two

Pulrose 2-3 Foxdale

Douglas and District 2-2 Braddan

RYCOB 4-1 Ronaldsway

--------------

ANDY D

GH Corlett Woods Cup Semi-finals

St John’s 5-1 Marown

Colby 2-3 Union Mills

Canada Life Premier League

St George’s 4-0 Corinthians

St Mary’s 3-4 DHSOB

Peel 2-1 Rushen

Ayre 2-2 Gymns

Laxey 3-1 Castletown

Michael 1-2 Ramsey

JCK Division Two

Pulrose 3-1 Foxdale

Douglas and District 2-3 Braddan

RYCOB 5-1 Ronaldsway

--------------

DAVE N

St John’s 6-1 Marown

Colby 3-4 Union Mills

Canada Life Premier League

St George’s 5-1 Corinthians

St Mary’s 2-2 DHSOB

Peel 4-1 Rushen

Ayre 2-3 Gymns

Laxey 4-1 Castletown

Michael 2-5 Ramsey

JCK Division Two

Pulrose 3-0 Foxdale

Douglas and District 3-2 Braddan

RYCOB 6-2 Ronaldsway

Remember there’s one point up for grabs for every correct result and three points for every exact score predicted.

Back to the top of the page