DCSIMG

Men’s cup holders begin title defence

DERBY DAY: Ali Craine (in black) of Manx Telecom Vikings C takes on Libby Quine of Manx Telecom Vikings B in Saturdays inter-club derby in Wi-Manx Womens Division One. The B side triumphed 1-6

DERBY DAY: Ali Craine (in black) of Manx Telecom Vikings C takes on Libby Quine of Manx Telecom Vikings B in Saturdays inter-club derby in Wi-Manx Womens Division One. The B side triumphed 1-6

Paragon Valkyrs A begin their defence of the Wi-Manx Men’s Cup when they meet Celton Manx Castletown A at Castle Rushen on Saturday afternoon.

Will Margot’s Valkyrs side are enjoying a good season so far sitting second in the league and will be aiming to begin a good cup run here.

Having already defeated Castletown in the league they will be confident of victory.

Sven Lindeque’s Town will be hoping to cause an upset, but will find this game an uphill struggle.

Wi-Manx Men’s Plate

HQ Harlequin’s prepare to face IOMA Group Bacchas Colts in the first round of the Wi-Manx Men’s Plate.

Matt Shanahan’s Harlequins side have a 100 per cent record so far this season and will be hoping to maintain that winning run here as they look to clinch a league and cup double.

Opponents Bacchas Colts are in good form themselves and will be looking to the experience of John Pearson and Pete Vernon-Browne to help them inflict a first defeat on Harlequins.

Wi-Manx Women’s Cup

A close game is in prospect when Celton Manx Castletown A host IOMA Group Bacchas A in the lunchtime fixture at Castle Rushen.

The two sides are separated by just a single point in the league and the game ended in a draw when they met last weekend.

Both sides will be looking to improve on their last match and look for the decisive edge to see them into the next round.

Wi-Manx Women’s Plate

Paragon Valkyrs C begin the defence of the Wi-Manx Plate when they meet Manx Telecom Vikings B in Saturday’s lunchtime fixture at QEII.

Donna Harrison’s charges are unbeaten so far this season and will be looking for victory here as they home in on a league and cup double.

Jess Tarpey’s Vikings were defeated when the two sides met in the league, but will be looking to build on their two-match winning run and hand Valkyrs a first defeat of the season.

Saturday’s fixtures

Wi-Manx Men’s Cup

Celton Manx Castletown A

v Paragon Valkyrs A CRHS 2.05pm

David Quayle Garreth Roome

IOMA Group Bacchas A

v Paragon Valkyrs B NSC 3.35pm

Jonny Killey John McCarrick

Manx Telecom Vikings A

v IOMA Group Bacchas B NSC 2.05pm

Mark Entwisle Peter Foxton

Wi-Manx Men’s Plate

IOMA Group Bacchas C

v Manx Telecom Vikings C QEII 11.05am

Karl Flint Lindsay Riordan

HQ Harlequins

v IOMA Group Bacchas Colts NSC 11.05am

Jamie Brown Andy Whiting

CM Skye Ramsey B

v Fearless Saracens RGS 12.35pm

Unappointed Gary Corkhill

Wi-Manx Women’s Cup

Celton Manx Castletown A

v IOMA Group Bacchas A CRHS 12.35pm

Vic Ferns Mike Taylor

CM Skye Ramsey A

v Celton Manx Castletown B RGS 11.05am

Rob McKenzie Barry Powell

Paragon Valkyrs A

v Paragon Valkyrs B QEII 2.05pm

Dee Gimbert Unappointed

Manx Telecom Vikings A

v IOMA Group Bacchas B NSC 12.35pm

Tim Leeming John Pearson

Wi-Manx Women’s Plate

IOMA Group Bacchas C

v CM Skye Ramsey B RGS 2.05pm

Nigel Birken James Russell

Fearless Saracens

v Celton Manx Castletown C CRHS 11.05am

Andy Bentley Fran Tinkler

Paragon Valkyrs C

v Manx Telecom Vikings B QEII 12.35pm

Ian Duggua John Harrison

 
 
 

Back to the top of the page