DCSIMG

Men’s title contenders go head-to-head at NSC

MENS DIV ONE: Bacchas Colts Tom Evans starts another attack against Saracens in the pairs Mens Division One clash at King Williams College on Saturday

MENS DIV ONE: Bacchas Colts Tom Evans starts another attack against Saracens in the pairs Mens Division One clash at King Williams College on Saturday

TWO sides prepare to put their 100 per cent starts to the season on the line when IOMA Group Bacchas host Paragon Valkyrs A at the NSC on Saturday afternoon in a game that could have a major impact in the Wi-Manx Men’s Premier Division title destination.

Both have made impressive starts to the season and will be determined to claim victory here and steal the advantage in the title race.

This promises to be a much tougher affair than the games they have played so far and could go either way.

Wi-Manx Men’s Division One

HQ Harlequins will be hoping to extend their winning run to three games when they meet Celton Manx Castletown B in Saturday’s lunchtime fixture at Castle Rushen.

Mat Shanahan’s Harlequins side have been in impressive form so far this season and will begin this game as favourites to claim the points.

Anthony Cooke’s Castletown will be looking to bounce back from their opening day defeat and secure their first points of the season.

Wi-Manx Women’s Premier

Defending champions Manx Telecom Vikings A put their unbeaten record on the line when they meet IOMA Group Bacchas A who also have made an 100 per cent start to the season.

Kim Carney’s Vikings side have begun the campaign in impressive form including victory over rivals Valkyrs A.

A win here will see them take an early advantage in the title race.

Opponents Bacchas have also enjoyed an impressive start to the season but may find this match a step up and Cath Griffiths’s side will need to be on top form if they are to avoid defeat.

Wi-Manx Women’s Division One

The top two sides in Wi-Manx Women’s Division One go head-to-head when IOMA Group Bacchas C meet CM Skye Ramsey B at QEII on Saturday afternoon.

Sue Richardson’s Bacchas are unbeaten so far this season and victory here will see them extend their lead in the title race.

Gail Corrin’s Ramsey side will be aiming to build on last week’s victory over Vikings C and inflict a first defeat of the season on the Tromode side.

Wi-Manx Mixed U16s’ league

A close match is in prospect when CM Skye Rascals host IOMA Group Bacchas at the Grammar School on Saturday morning.

Bacchas currently hold the advantage in the title race and will be keen not to slip up against second-placed Rascals. Both sides will be gunning for victory in a match which could go either way.

Saturday’s Fixtures

Wi-Manx Men’s Premier Division

IOMA Group Bacchas A

v Paragon Valkyrs A NSC 2.05pm

Mark Entwisle John McCarrick

IOMA Group Bacchas B

v Celton Manx Castletown A NSC 3.35pm

Jamie Brown John Harrison

CM Skye Ramsey A

v Manx Telecom Vikings B RGS 2.05pm

Gary Corkhill John Pearson

Manx Telecom Vikings A

v Paragon Valkyrs B NSC 11.05am

John Harrison Garreth Roome

Wi-Manx Men’s Division One

IOMA Group Bacchas C

v Celton Manx Castletown C KWC 12.05pm

Andrea Kneen Unappointed

IOMA Group Bacchas Colts

v Paragon Valkyrs C RGS 12.35pm

Karl Flint Rob McKenzie

HQ Harlequins A

v Celton Manx Castletown B CRHS 12.35pm

Geoff Callister James Russell

Fearless Saracens

v CM Skye Ramsey B CRHS 11.05am

Peter Foxton David Quayle

Wi-Manx Women’s Premier Division

Celton Manx Castletown A

v Paragon Valkyrs A KWC 1.35pm

Andy Bentley Mike Taylor

Celton Manx Castletown B

v Paragon Valkyrs B KWC 3.05pm

Ian Duggua Laurence Watterson

CM Skye Ramsey A

v IOMA Group Bacchas B RGS 3.35pm

Unappointed Paul Gould

Manx Telecom Vikings A

v IOMA Group Bacchas A NSC 12.35pm

Clive Callister Jonny Killey

Wi-Manx Women’s Division One

IOMA Group Bacchas C

v CM Skye Ramsey B QEII 2.05pm

Nigel Birken Barry Powell

Paragon Valkyrs C

v Fearless Saracens QEII 11.05am

Vic Ferns Mark Moyer

Manx Telecom Vikings B

v Celton Manx Castletown C QEII 12.35pm

Unappointed

Manx Telecom Vikings C

v HQ Harlequins A CRHS 2.05pm

James Van Dort Nick Wallinger

Wi-Manx Mixed Under-16s League

Celton Manx Castletown

v Manx Telecom Vikings CRHS 3.35pm

Helen Cave Sue Taylor

CM Skye Rascals

v IOMA Group Bacchas RGS 11.05am

Matt Grice Sandra Smith

Wi-Manx U11 Girls’ League Results

Vikings A 5 Bacchas B 1

Gwen Williams 2 Ellie Rodd

Anna Marcantoni 3

Vikings B 0 Valkyrs 3

Lea Dawson

Daisy Loader

Finnola Martin

Vikings C 0 Bacchas A 2

Leah Jay

Breesha Jansen

Valkyrs 4 Bacchas B 1

Lea Dawson 2 No scorer received

Sienna Dunn

Daisy Loader

Southern 1 Vikings B 1

Feena Corkill Abbie Williams

Vikings A 3 Bacchas A 1

Anna Marcantoni 2 Charlotte Irving

Gwen Williams

Southern 1 Vikings C 0

Feena Corkill

 
 
 

Back to the top of the page