DCSIMG

Quins put their 100 per cent record on the line

TWO sides looking to add to their Wi-Manx Men’s Premier Division points tally go head-to-head when Manx Telecom Vikings A host CM Skye Ramsey A in Saturday’s lunchtime fixture at the National Sports Centre.

Neil Crowe’s Vikings side have been victorious in four of their last five matches and will be aiming to build on last weekend’s narrow victory over Bacchas B.

Opponents Ramsey will be boosted by last week’s impressive win over Valkyrs B and will be hoping to push Vikings all the way in this match.

Wi-Manx Men’s Division One

HQ Harlequins prepare to put their 100 per cent record on the line when they meet IOMA Group Bacchas C at the NSC on Saturday morning.

Matt Shanahan’s Harlequins side have been in impressive form, both in front of goal and defensively, and will be keen for victory here as they look to move clear at the top of the division.

Opponents Bacchas have suffered from indifferent form so far this season and will be aiming to improve on last week’s defeat to Castletown B and become the first side to take points off Harlequins.

Wi-Manx Women’s Premier Division

Celton Manx Castletown A will be hoping to return to winning ways when they meet IOMA Group Bacchas A at Castle Rushen on Saturday afternoon. Lois Watterson’s Castletown side currently lie one point behind opponents Bacchas in the league and will be hoping to leapfrog the Tromode side with victory here.

Bacchas will be aiming to bounce back from last weekend’s narrow defeat to Valkyrs A and claim both points on offer.

Wi-Manx Women’s Division One

Paragon Valkyrs C will be aiming to continue their unbeaten run of form when they meet CM Skye Ramsey B at the Grammar School on Saturday morning.

Donna Harrison’s Valkyrs side are currently second in the division and victory here could propel them to the top.

Gail Corrin’s Ramsey team are also unbeaten this season and with victory in their last two games they will feel confident of securing points here.

FIXTURES

Wi-Manx Men’s Premier Division

IOMA Group Bacchas A

v IOMA Group Bacchas B NSC 2.05pm

John Harrison Jonny Killey

Paragon Valkyrs A

v Paragon Valkyrs B QEII 2.05pm

Jonathan Hull Garreth Roome

Manx Telecom Vikings A

v CM Skye Ramsey A NSC 12.35pm

Peter Foxton John McCarrick

Manx Telecom Vikings B

v Celton Manx Castletown A QEII 11.05am

Mark Entwisle Andrea Kneen

Wi-Manx Men’s Division One

Celton Manx Castletown B

v IOMA Group Bacchas Colts CRHS 12.35pm

Andy Bentley Laurence Watterson

Celton Manx Castletown C

v Paragon Valkyrs C CRHS 11.05am

James Harrison Tim Leeming

HQ Harlequins

v IOMA Group Bacchas C NSC 11.05am

Gary Corkhill James Russell

Manx Telecom Vikings C

v Fearless Saracens NSC 3.35pm

Jamie Brown Andy Whiting

Wi-Manx Women’s Premier Division

Celton Manx Castletown A

v IOMA Group Bacchas A CRHS 2.05pm

John Pearson David Quayle

Celton Manx Castletown B

v IOMA Group Bacchas B CRHS 3.35pm

Fran Tinkler Iain Wrigley

CM Skye Ramsey A

v Manx Telecom Vikings A RGS 12.35pm

Karl Flint Dee Gimbert

Paragon Valkyrs B

v Paragon Valkyrs A QEII 12.35pm

Clive Callister Mike Taylor

IOMA Group Bacchas C

v Celton Manx Castletown C QEII 3.35pm

Vic Ferns Jonathan Hull

HQ Harlequins

v Fearless Saracens RGS 3.35pm

Paul Gould Rob McKenzie

CM Skye Ramsey B

v Paragon Valkyrs C RGS 11.05am

Kirsty Bowley Hayley Crowe

Manx Telecom Vikings C

v Manx Telecom Vikings B RGS 2.05pm

Stacey Meakin Sandra Smith

 
 
 

Back to the top of the page