DCSIMG

Title showdown in Premier Division

UNDER-16 LEAGUE: Daisy McGarrigle of Manx Telecom Vikings (centre) tries to evade the challenge of CM Skye Rogues Josh Perry and Arabella Maiden during Saturdays match at the NSC. Vikings won the contest 5-1 with McGarrigle among the scorers

UNDER-16 LEAGUE: Daisy McGarrigle of Manx Telecom Vikings (centre) tries to evade the challenge of CM Skye Rogues Josh Perry and Arabella Maiden during Saturdays match at the NSC. Vikings won the contest 5-1 with McGarrigle among the scorers

THE destination of the Wi-Manx Mixed Premier Division title will be decided when IOMA Group Bacchas A meet Paragon Valkyrs A at Ramsey Grammar School on Saturday afternoon.

Bacchas A currently hold the upper hand in the title race and will know that a single point from the game will be enough to see them crowned champions.

Opponents Valkyrs know that anything other than a victory will see them relinquish their title.

Bacchas claimed a narrow victory last time the two sides met and this promises once again to be a close game.

Wi-Manx Mixed Division One

Fearless Sabres prepare to go head-to-head with Paragon Valkyrs C searching for the single point they need to seal the Wi-Manx Mixed Division One title.

Steve Cottier’s Sabre’s side currently have the advantage in the title race and will be determined to claim the silverware here.

Opponents Valkyrs go into the game knowing that victory is essential.

Vic Ferns’s charges defeated Sabres when the two sides met earlier in the season but will need to be on top form to claim the spoils here.

Wi-Manx Mixed Division Two

Celton Manx Southerners will be looking to claim both points on offer from their match with CM Skye Rookies as they aim to wrap up second spot in Wi-Manx Mixed Division Two.

Rebecca Jacobs’ Southerners have already defeated Rookies once this season and will be keen to complete the double.

Rookies will be determined to claim victory as they themselves could finish runners up.

Wi-Manx Mixed Under-16s’ league

CM Skye Rascals put their 100 per cent record on the line when they meet Manx Telecom Vikings in Saturday’s early fixture at the Grammar School.

Jan Cain’s northerners have claimed some impressive victories so far this season and will be keen to add another here. Opponents Vikings will provide a tough challenge having won their last four games in a row.

Saturday’s fixtures

Wi-Manx Mixed Premier Division

Celton Manx Celts

v Paragon Valkyrs B CRHS 2.05pm

Vic Ferns John McCarrick

IOMA Group Bacchas A

v Paragon Valkyrs A RGS 2.05pm

Jonathan Hull Garreth Roome

Wi-Manx Mixed Division One

Celton Manx Cammags

v IOMA Group Bacchas CRHS 12.35pm

Andrew Bentley Gary Corkhill

IOMA Group Bacchas Colts

v HQ Harlequins A QEII 2.05pm

Jonny Killey Nick Wallinger

Paragon Valkyrs C

v Fearless Sabres CRHS 3.35pm

Mark Entwisle David Quayle

Manx Telecom Vikings C

v Celton Manx Cushags Colts RGS 12.35pm

Andrea Kneen Russell Miller

Wi-Manx Mixed Division Two

Celton Manx Southerners

v CM Skye Rookies CRHS 11.05am

Unappointed Fran Tinkler

Fearless Sharks v HQ Harlequins B QEII 12.35pm

John Harrison John Pearson

Paragon Valkyrs D

v Manx Telecom Vikings D RGS 3.35pm

Jamie Brown Sandra Smith

Wi-Manx Mixed Under 16s’ League

IOMA Group Bacchas

v CM Skye Rogues QEII 3.35pm

Unappointed

Paragon Valkyrs v HQ Harlequins QEII 11.05am

Barry Powell James Van Dort

Manx Telecom Vikings

v CM Skye Rascals RGS 11.05am

Jen Dougal Ian Duggua

JUNIOR RESULTS

U13 Girls’ League

Vikings 1 Bacchas B 0

Emily Gaylor

Ramsey 0 Valkyrs 3

Leona Kitching 2

Jessica Loader

Bacchas C 0 Bacchas A 10

Erin Murphy 5

Sophie Hudson 3

Georgia Foxton 2

Valkyrs 1 Bacchas B 0

Leona Kitching

Southern 3 Ramsey 0

Lucy Allen 3

Vikings 0 Bacchas A 1

Erin Murphy

Southern 3 Bacchas C 0

Lucy Allen 2

Anya Watterson

U13 Boys’ League

Vikings 5 Bacchas B 0

Chris Ashbridge 5

Ramsey 2 Valkyrs 0

Billy Cain

Alexander Kneale

Harlequins 0 Bacchas A 3

George Harrison

Sam McCord 2

Southern 0 Ramsey 1

Oliver Brew

Valkyrs 3 Bacchas B 0

Blake Snell 2

Joe Spencer

Vikings 0 Bacchas A 3

George Harrison 2

Rob Webster

Southern 1 Harlequins 2

Dolyn Corkill George Ratcliffe 2

 
 
 

Back to the top of the page