DCSIMG

Valkyrs B and Vikings B aim to break their ducks

WOMEN'S PREMIER DIVISION: Sarah Blackman of Vikings A goes on the charge against Bacchas A on Saturday. Vikings won 5-3 with Blackman scoring twice

WOMEN'S PREMIER DIVISION: Sarah Blackman of Vikings A goes on the charge against Bacchas A on Saturday. Vikings won 5-3 with Blackman scoring twice

TWO Wi-Manx Men’s Premier Division sides aiming to secure their first points of the season go head-to-head when Paragon Valkyrs B meet Manx Telecom Vikings B in Saturday’s lunchtime fixture at QEII.

Both sides have struggled so far this campaign in games against the league leaders and will be hoping for better fortunes here.

Chris Killey’s Valkyrs side have yet to find the net and will need to improve in front of goal if they are to claim victory.

Ian Perry’s Vikings have fared slightly better and will feel confident of sealing the win.

Wi-Manx Men’s Division One

IOMA Group Bacchas C will be hoping to extend their unbeaten start to the season when they meet CM Skye Ramsey at the Grammar School on Saturday.

Arron Hannah’s Bacchas side have been in impressive fettle so far this season and will be looking to continue that here.

Ramsey will, however, provide a stern test for Bacchas and if Dan Stevenson can continue his fine form in front of goal they may just edge this one.

Wi-Manx Women’s Premier

Paragon Valkyrs A will be aiming to extend their winning run when they meet CM Skye Ramsey A at QEII on Saturday afternoon. Leanne Miller’s Valkyrs side will be determined to claim victory here as they look to get back into the title hunt. Ellen Robinson’s Ramsey side will be looking to end a two-match losing streak but will need to show improvement if they are to prevent the westerners being victorious.

Wi-Manx Women’s Division One

Celton Manx Castletown C will be hoping to return to winning ways when they meet Manx Telecom Vikings C at Castle Rushen on Saturday afternoon.

Mike Taylor’s Castletown suffered defeat to Valkyrs C in their last outing and will be keen to secure both points here.

Opponents Vikings C have yet to get off the mark this season and captain Emma Bridgewater will be hoping for improvement from her side in this match.

Wi-Manx Mixed

Under-16s league

CM Skye Rascals can seal the Wi-Manx Under-16s’ title if they can avoid defeat to Manx Telecom Vikings.

Jan Cain’s Rascals side have lost just once this season and have been victorious in their last three.

Opponents Vikings have suffered indifferent form in recent matches but will be buoyed by last week’s impressive victory over Castletown.

Despite starting the game as favourites Rascals can’t afford to underestimate their opponents as defeat could see the title go the way of Bacchas.

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

Wi-Manx Men’s Premier Division

IOMA Group Bacchas B

v Paragon Valkyrs A NSC 12.35pm

Gary Corkhill Nick Wallinger

CM Skye Ramsey A

v IOMA Group Bacchas A RGS 2.05pm

Mark Entwisle John Harrison

Paragon Valkyrs B

v Manx Telecom Vikings B QEII 12.35pm

Jonathan Hull Lindsay Riordan

Manx Telecom Vikings A

v Celton Manx Castletown A NSC 2.05pm

Vic Ferns John McCarrick

Wi-Manx Men’s Division One

Celton Manx Castletown B

v Manx Telecom Vikings C CRHS 2.05pm

Laurence Watterson Unappointed

Celton Manx Castletown C

v HQ Harlequins A CRHS 11.05am

James Russell Fran Tinkler

CM Skye Ramsey B

v IOMA Group Bacchas C RGS 12.35pm

Jamie Brown Andy Whiting

Paragon Valkyrs C

v Fearless Saracens QEII 3.35pm

Karl Flint Mark Moyer

Wi-Manx Women’s Premier Division

Celton Manx Castletown B

v Manx Telecom Vikings A CRHS 12.35pm

David Quayle Iain Wrigley

IOMA Group Bacchas B

v IOMA Group Bacchas A NSC 11.05am

Jonny Killey Russell Miller

Paragon Valkyrs A

v CM Skye Ramsey A QEII 2.05pm

Jonathan Hull James Russell

Paragon Valkyrs B

v Celton Manx Castletown A KWC 12.05pm

Barry Powell Laurence Watterson

Wi-Manx Women’s Division One

Celton Manx Castletown C

v Manx Telecom Vikings C CRHS 3.35pm

Nigel Birken Ian Duggua

HQ Harlequins v CM Skye Ramsey B RGS 3.35pm

Matt Grice Rob McKenzie

Fearless Saracens

v Manx Telecom Vikings B KWC 1.35pm

Andy Bentley Peter Foxton

Paragon Valkyrs C

v IOMA Group Bacchas C QEII 11.05am

James Harrison John Harrison

Wi-Manx Mixed Under-16s League

IOMA Group Bacchas

v Celton Manx Castletown NSC 3.35pm

Paul Gould James Van Dort

Manx Telecom Vikings

v CM Skye Rascals RGS 11.05am

Matt Garrett Sandra Smith

 
 
 

Back to the top of the page