Valkyrs’ Cup defence continues against Bacchas

mixed hockey: Steve Cottier of Fearless Saracens Sabres with Nick White and Keith Corkill of CM Skye Ramsey A

mixed hockey: Steve Cottier of Fearless Saracens Sabres with Nick White and Keith Corkill of CM Skye Ramsey A

0
Have your say

PARAGON Valkyrs A continue their defence of the Wi-Manx Mixed Cup when they meet last year’s beaten finalists IOMA Group Bacchas A at the NSC on Saturday afternoon.

Greg Miller’s Valkyrs side will be hoping to progress to the final as they look to complete back-to-back cup success.

With a comfortable victory over Bacchas’ second string last weekend they will be confident of success again here, but Jamie Brown’s team are hoping to complete a league and cup double so won’t want to slip up here.

Elsewhere Manx Telecom Vikings A will be looking to continue their quest for silverware, but will need to defeat the impressive young CM Skye Ramsey side if they are to keep their dreams alive.

Wi-Manx Mixed Plate

A close game is in prospect when IOMA Group Bacchas Colts meet Celton Manx Cammags at QEII on Saturday afternoon.

Both sides enjoyed comfortable victories in the last round and will be keen to continue their good form with a win here.

Dave Clark-Wilson’s Cammags emerged narrow victors when the two met in the league fixture and will need to be on top form here if they are to progress.

CM Skye Ravens will be hoping to cause an upset when they meet Paragon Valkyrs C at QEII on Saturday morning. The northerners are in the division below Valkyrs but if they can field their strongest side they could be more than a match for the westerners.

Wi-Manx Under-16 Mixed League

IOMA Group Bacchas will be hoping to return to winning ways when they meet CM Skye Ramsey Rascals. The Tromode side suffered at the hands of Ramsey Rogues last weekend and will not want to suffer the same fate here. Rascals currently sit at the top of the league and will be determined to maintain their good run of form and claim both points on offer.

Saturday’s Fixtures

Wi-Manx Mixed Cup

Manx Telecom Vikings A

v CM Skye Ramsey A RGS 14.05

IOMA Group Bacchas A

v Paragon Valkyrs A NSC 14.05

Wi-Manx Mixed Plate

Paragon Valkyrs C v CM Skye Ravens QEII 11.05

IOMA Group Bacchas Colts

v Celton Manx Cammags QEII 14.05

Celton Manx Southerners

v Manx Telecom Vikings B NSC 12.35

Celton Manx Bacchas C

v Celton Manx Cushags NSC 15.35

Wi-Manx Under 16 Mixed League

Manx Telecom Vikings

v Celton Manx Castletown NSC 11.05

Paragon Valkyrs

v CM Skye Ramsey Rogues RGS 12.35

IOMA Group Bacchas

v CM Skye Ramsey Rascals QEII 12.35

Wi-Manx Under-13 results

Girls’ League

Valkyrs 3 Southern 0

Seonaidh McGuire

Emily Kelly 2

Bacchas A 6 Vikings/Quins 0

Freya Duchars 2

Georgia Perry, Ciara Goddard 3

Bacchas B 2 Vikings/Quins 1

Pippa Slater Amy McNicholas

Abby McGee

Valkyrs 0 Bacchas A 3

Freya Duchars

Georgia Perry, Erin Murphy

Bacchas B 0 Southern 4

Amica Hattersally, Anya Watterson

Jessie Smallwood, Anna Munroe

Boys’ League

Bacchas B 0 Ramsey 8

Oliver Grice 5

Connor Hird 2, Phin Jones

Southern 0 Bacchas 10

Sam Riordan 4

James Harrison 2

Charlies Rimmer 2, Patrick Cox 2

Vikings 8 Bacchas C 0

Macklin Wilson 4

Christopher Asbridge

Eddie Morris, Andrew Large 2

Bacchas A 8 Bacchas B 0

James Harrison 3

Patrick Cox 2, Charles Rimmer 2, Sam Riordan 2

Ramsey 5 Vikings 1

Oliver Grice 3 Macklin Wilson

Oliver Brew, Connor Hird

Vulcans 0 Southern 1

Robin Masson

Bacchas C 0 Vulcans 2

Blake Snell, Alex Quinn

Back to the top of the page