DCSIMG

Vikings aim to dent Bacchas title hopes

DIVISION ONE ACTION: Shannon Cowell of IOMA Group Bacchas Colts (left) and Graihagh Watson of Manx Telecom Vikings C

DIVISION ONE ACTION: Shannon Cowell of IOMA Group Bacchas Colts (left) and Graihagh Watson of Manx Telecom Vikings C

IOMA Group Bacchas A will be hoping to extend their lead at the top of the Wi-Manx Mixed Premier Division when they meet Manx Telecom Vikings A at the NSC on Saturday afternoon.

Karl Moore’s Bacchas side were held to a draw last time the two sides met and will be determined to claim victory this time around as a further drop in points could see them slip out of title contention.

Opponents Vikings will be aiming to put a dent in Bacchas’ title aspirations in the process.

Wi-Manx Mixed Division One

Fearless Sabres can seal the Wi-Manx Mixed Division One title with victory over Celton Manx Cammags if IOMA Group Bacchas C defeat nearest rivals Paragon Valkyrs C.

Steve Cottier’s Sabres side have put together a five-match unbeaten run and will be favourites to claim the points here having already defeated Cammags earlier in the season.

Lois Watterson’s charges will be aiming to improve on last week’s draw with Valkyrs and claim both points on offer from this match.

Wi-Manx Mixed Division Two

CM Skye Ravens will seal the Wi-Manx Mixed Division Two title if they can claim victory over Celton Manx Southerners at the Grammar School on Saturday afternoon.

Raj Nandha’s Ravens side are unbeaten so far this season and will be keen to maintain that record here.

Rebecca Jacobs’s Southerners side still have an outside title chance, but will know that victory here is essential if they are to have any hope of claiming the silverware.

Wi-Manx Mixed Under-16s

CM Skye Rascals will be aiming to extend their lead at the top of the Wi-Manx Under-16s League when they meet Celton Manx Castletown in the early fixture at the Grammar School on Saturday.

Jan Cain’s Rascals side are currently unbeaten in their four league games so far and will be hoping to maintain that winning streak here.

Having enjoyed a comfortable victory over their opponents last time the two sides met they will be confident of claiming both points on offer.

Saturday’s fixtures

Wi-Manx Mixed Premier Division

Celton Manx Celts

v Manx Telecom Vikings B CRHS 2.05pm

Gary Corkhill Laurence Watterson

IOMA Group Bacchas A

v Manx Telecom Vikings A NSC 2.05pm

Peter Foxton Garreth Roome

Paragon Valkyrs A

v IOMA Group Bacchas B QEII 2.05pm

John Harrison Jonathan Hull

Paragon Valkyrs B

v CM Skye Ramsey A QEII 12.35pm

Clive Callister John McCarrick

Wi-Manx Mixed Division One

Celton Manx Cushags Colts

v IOMA Group Bacchas Colts RGS 12.35pm

Unappointed Karl Flint

IOMA Group Bacchas C

v Paragon Valkyrs C QEII 11.05am

Unappointed Jonny Killey

HQ Harlequins A

v Manx Telecom Vikings C NSC 12.35pm

Jamie Brown Mark Entwisle

Fearless Sabres

v Celton Manx Cammags CRHS 12.35pm

David Quayle Lindsay Riordan

Wi-Manx Mixed Division Two

Celton Manx Cosney

v Paragon Valkyrs D CRHS 11.05am

Stacey Meakin Fran Tinkler

IOMA Group Bacchas D

v Fearless Sharks QEII 3.35pm

Russell Miller Unappointed

CM Skye Ravens

v Celton Manx Southerners RGS 2.05pm

Vic Ferns Mike Taylor

Wi-Manx Mixed Under-16s

HQ Harlequins

v IOMA Group Bacchas NSC 3.35pm

Helen Cave James Van Dort

CM Skye Rascals

v Celton Manx Castletown RGS 11.05am

Unappointed James Russell

CM Skye Rogues

v Manx Telecom Vikings NSC 11.05am

Hayley Crowe James Harrison

JUNIOR RESULTS

U11 Girls’ League

Vikings A 5 Bacchas B 1

Cara Yule 2 Ellie Robb

Anna Marcantoni 3

Vikings B 0 Valkyrs 0

Vikings C 0 Bacchas A 5

Leah Jay

Leah Goddard 2

Charlotte Irving

Breeshey Jansen

Vikings A 0 Bacchas A 0

Valkyrs 4 Bacchas B 0

Aalin Cain 2

Lea Dawson 2

Southern 1 Vikings B 2

Kate Watterson Milly Duggua

Annabelle Callister

U11 Boys’ League One

Vikings A 1 Valkyrs 1

Finlo Alder Aaron Lund

Bacchas A 4 Southern A 0

Nathan Evans 4

Vikings A 1 Southern A 0

Morgan Naylor

Harlequins A 2 Valkyrs 0

Joseph Middleton 2

Harlequins A 0 Bacchas A 1

Nathan Evans

U11 Boys’ League Two

Vikings B 0 Vikings C 1

Archie Caley

Vikings B 0 Southern B 3

William Bridson 2

Oliver Corkish

Harlequins B 2 Bacchas B 0

Ronan Santantoglia

Euan Wylie

Harlequins B 0 Vikings C 1

Cameron Morgan

Bacchas B 0 Southern B 1

Matthew Lane

 
 
 

Back to the top of the page