Castletown A dent Albany A’s title hopes in Mixed Division One

The Albany Auxesia C team of (left to right) Victor Pacaco, Jackie Russell, Kirsten Hall and Alistair Johnston

The Albany Auxesia C team of (left to right) Victor Pacaco, Jackie Russell, Kirsten Hall and Alistair Johnston

0
Have your say

As the Isle of Man Lawn Tennis Association PokerStars-sponsored Mixed League reached the halfway stage last week, all divisions have now really started to take shape.

Each divisions has been split in two, with two teams fighting for the title and two teams fighting relegation.

In Division One Castletown A put a big dent in Albany Auxesia A’s title hopes with a convincing win at Albany’s Ballaughton Meadows courts.

At first pair for Castletown, Elena Snidal and Neil Ronan took care of a very determined first pair for Albany in Sarah Breed and Adam Pyatt-Coppell, but the southern duo showed their experience coming out 6-1, 6-4 winners.

On court two, Castletown’s second pair of Hannah Snidal and Richard Kerr were taking on Albany’s Jane Reynolds partnered by last-minute substitute Jim Travers.

The Castletown pair ran away with the first set 6-0, but things were turned on their head in the second set with Reynolds and Travers battling hard to take it 7-5.

This was to be the home side’s only set of the night though, with Snidal and Ronan beating Reynolds and Travers 6-0 and Snidal and Kerr beating Breed and Pyatt-Coppell 6-3. Final score 5-1 to Castletown A.

In Division Three Port Erin’s first team took the short trip to Castletown to take on the Town’s E team. The final score doesn’t reflect how competitive the match was, with the two teams separated by only 10 games at the end of the evening.

Carole Ennett and Jamie Derrick got the home side off to the perfect start with a 6-0 win in their first set against Lynda Cadamy and Paul Allinson. The away pair then turned things round in the second set to narrowly win it on a tie-break 7-6.

In the battle of the second pairs Elisabeth Kershaw and Graham McFarlane took the honours with a 6-4, 6-1 win over Mary-Beth Coll and Bob Borland.

The visitors finished things off with Kershaw and McFarlane beating Ennett and Derrick 6-1 and Cadamy and Allinson beating Coll and Borland 6-3. Final score 5-1 to Port Erin A.

Other matches in week three: Division One - Castletown B 6, Castletown C 0; Albany A 5, Castletown C 1. Division Two - Kensington Road A 6, Kensington Road B 0; Albany Auxesia B 6, Ramsey A 0. Division Three - Albany Auxesia C 5, Castletown D 1. Division Four - Kensington Road C 5, Port Erin B 1. NEIL RONAN

Back to the top of the page