DCSIMG

Cup takes centre stage

WINNERS: Southern Nomads Mark Young is felled by a Douglas B opponent during Saturdays Shimmin WIlson Manx Shield clash at Mooragh Park. Nomads rubber-stamped their fifth successive Shield title with a late Young penalty in a narrow 7-8 win

WINNERS: Southern Nomads Mark Young is felled by a Douglas B opponent during Saturdays Shimmin WIlson Manx Shield clash at Mooragh Park. Nomads rubber-stamped their fifth successive Shield title with a late Young penalty in a narrow 7-8 win

The final game in the preliminary round of the Manx Cup is the standout fixture in this Saturday’s list.

Western Vikings host Southern Nomads at QEII School in a winner-takes-all encounter for a place in the Manx Cup semi-finals.

Both sides beat Castletown in earlier matches to set up this clash and the smaller QEII pitch may just help Vikings out a little as they square up to the newly crowned Manx Shield champions.

However, the writing is on the wall for the underdogs.

Nomads beat them fairly comfortably in both Manx Shield games and are likely to do so again.

Nomads played a hugely competitive match against Douglas B last week and while it was littered with handling errors, they are likely to be better this week.

Elsewhere in the domestic calendar the two end-of-season competitions get under way.

The MRFU has decided that the top four teams in the Shimmin Wilson Manx Shield (Southern Nomads, Douglas B, Vagabonds B and Western Vikings will all play for the Shimmin Wilson Manx Trophy while the bottom three (Ramsey B, Emerging Nomads and Castletown) will play for the Shimmin Wilson Manx Bowl.

The first Trophy game is at Ballafletcher where Vagabonds B host Douglas B in what should be a cracking game, at least on paper.

The two sides are almost level in the Shield standings, although I favour Douglas to take this one.

In the Bowl, Castletown are the visitors to Mooragh Park where they will take on Ramsey B. This has the makings of another tight game, which Ramsey may just take.

Saturday’s Fixtures

South Lancs/Cheshire Division Two

Douglas v Oldershaw @ Port-e-Chee ko 2.15pm

Oswestry v Vagabonds @ Oswestry

Ormskirk v Ramsey @ Ormskirk ko 2.15pm

Women’s NC North One

Vagabonds v Leigh @ Ballafletcher ko tbc

Manx Cup Prelim Round

Western Vikings v Southern Nomads

@ QEII School, Peel ko 2.15pm

Shimmin Wilson Manx Trophy

Vagabonds B v Douglas B

@ Ballafletcher ko 2.15pm

Shimmin Wilson Manx Bowl

Ramsey B v Castletown

@ Mooragh Park ko 2.15pm

 
 
 

Back to the top of the page

 

X scottish independence image

Keep up-to-date with all the latest Referendum news