Medals for Charlotte and Kirsten

Kirsten George (right) claimed bronze in the women's compound archery event at the NatWest Island Games on Wednesday. Her sister Aalin was the first to congratulate her, despite being knocked out by her in the quarter-finals! (Photo: Dave Norton)

Kirsten George (right) claimed bronze in the women's compound archery event at the NatWest Island Games on Wednesday. Her sister Aalin was the first to congratulate her, despite being knocked out by her in the quarter-finals! (Photo: Dave Norton)

0
Have your say

Charlotte Atkinson continued her assault on the swimming pool at the NatWest Island Games on Wednesday, picking up another gold medal to take her tally to an astonishing five already this week.

The Plymouth Leander student picked up where she left off the previous evening at the Les Quennevais Sports Centre as she won the women’s 50m freestyle race in a time of 26.14 seconds to claim gold ahead of the Shetland Islands’ Andrea Strachan.

Isle of Man Newspapers' NatWest Island Games coverage is brought to you by Isle of Man Bank

Isle of Man Newspapers' NatWest Island Games coverage is brought to you by Isle of Man Bank

It proved to be double joy for Isle of Man swimmers in that race as Laura Kinley also clinched the bronze medal after completing the distance in 26.54s.

There was further medal success away from the pool when Kirsten George won bronze in the women’s compound archery event at Jersey Rugby Club.

The main local talking point was the fact that Kirsten was pitted against sister Aalin in the quarter-finals and claimed a stunning 145-121 victory over her sibling.

Unfortunately she lost in the semi-final against Jersey’s No1 Lucy O’Sullivan but then held her nerve to win the bronze medal playoff match by a single point in a wind-affected contest.

In another all-Isle of Man affair, Dave Moore stunned Billy Lightfoot in the men’s compound. The latter had led for most of their last-32 clash but Moore hit back late on to claim a thrilling victory in the last end.

Moore then suffered heartbreak in the next round when he lost by just two points to eventual gold medalist and number one seed Jógvan Niclasen from the Faroe Islands.

In the women’s recurve head-to-heads, the Isle of Man’s Karen Lott went out at the quarter-final stage to eventual winner Lisa Gray (JER), while in the men’s equivalent Danny Cowin lost to Bernard Wade III (Bermuda) and Ethan Moore lost to Savvas Kipouros of Rhodes.

In badminton, Kimberly Clague and Cristin Marritt are through to the final of the women’s doubles event having defeated Guernsey’s Charlotte Barnes and Emily Trebert 2-0 in the semi-finals at New Gilson Hall.

Billy Harris will go up against Guerney’s Patrick Ogier in the men’s singles tennis semi-finals on Thursday, while Laura Feely and Karen Faragher go head-to-head with Clare Clarke and Rebecca Edwards (JER) in the final of the women’s doubles before Faragher teams up with Bruce Wagstaff in the mixed doubles final against Ella Taylor and Rob West (Guernsey).

Back to the top of the page