DCSIMG

Shortlist of elite award winners is announced

Mark Cavendish is once again nominated for the main Isle of Man Bank Sportsman of the Year award Photo: Dominic Lipinski/PA Wire

Mark Cavendish is once again nominated for the main Isle of Man Bank Sportsman of the Year award Photo: Dominic Lipinski/PA Wire

Following last week’s announcement that former double Olympic swimming champion Rebecca Adlington will be the guest of honour at the 2013 Isle of Man Bank Sports Awards, nominations have now been announced for the main awards.

The event takes place on Thursday, April 10 at the Royal Hall, Villa Marina.

The Sportsman of the Year award sees last year’s winner, Olympic gold medallist Peter Kennaugh, pitted against former winner, fellow cyclist Mark Cavendish, young enduro stars Daniel and Jamie McCanney, who both won world titles in 2013, as well as English Cross-Country Champion Keith Gerrard and swimmer Grant Halsall.

The Sportswoman of the Year award is also becoming increasing competitive and features former winners Zoe Gillings and Aalin George, as well as Aalin’s sister Kirsten, Junior British Women’s Road Race Champion cyclist Anna Christian, European Under-16 Eventing Champion Yasmin Ingham and British Shooting Champion Rachel Glover.

There will also be a special Lifetime Achievement Award and some additions to the Sporting Hall of Fame, located at the National Sports Centre. 

Isle of Man Sport vice-chairman, Gary Corkhill, commented: ‘We say it every year but 2013 was, yet again, another fabulous year for Manx Sport with success at all levels right through to world championships. This has made the drawing up of the final nominations an even harder job than usual but what a great problem to have.

‘In particular, both the male and female Under-21 awards have been extended to eight athletes each and a number of very good candidates still did not make the final shortlist.’

The event, which also includes the presentation of scholarships for those young athletes who will be supported by Isle of Man Sport Aid in 2014-15 starts at 8.15pm and tickets will be available from the Villa box office in the next few days.

The full list of nominations is: Sportsman of the Year - Mark Cavendish (cycling), Keith Gerrard (athletics), Grant Halsall (swimming), Peter Kennaugh (cycling), Daniel McCanney (enduro), Jamie McCanney (enduro).

Sportswoman of the Year - Anna Christian (cycling), Aalin George (archery), Kirsten George (archery), Zoe Gillings (snowboarding), Rachel Glover (shooting), Yasmin Ingham (equestrian).

Under-21 Male - Matthew Bostock (cycling), Callan Cooper (motorcycling), Phil Cringle (rugby), Tony Duchars (gymnastics), Darryl Hill (snooker), Jake Kelly (cycling), Jamie McCanney (enduro), Joe Reid (athletics).

Under-21 Female - Charlotte Atkinson (swimming), Anna Christian (cycling), Louise Corkill (hockey), Aalin George (archery), Kirsten George (archery), Grace Harrison (gymnastics), Yasmin Ingham (equestrian), Laura Kinley (swimming).

Disabled - Paul Clucas (snow shoe running), Lawrence Dyer (athletics), Ben Grainger (swimming), Chris Hattersley (cycling), Zoe Lambie (walking).

Team of the Year - Team Royal London 360 IoM, IoM Youth Athletics Team, IoM Women’s hockey team, Douglas 1st XV rugby team, IoM swimming team (Arena League), Isle of Man team (Island Games).

Administrator - Frank Anderson (badminton), Roberta Cannell (badminton), Leonie Cooil (swimming), Pip Cross (netball), Jill Gillings and Gary Jakeman (Island Games), Mark Kneen (bowls), Beryl Wooldridge (Special Olympics).

IoM Ambassador - Mark Cavendish (cycling), Aaron Cook (Taekwondo), Cal Crutchlow (motorcycling), Phil Drowley (mountaineering), David Higgins (rallying), Peter Kennaugh (cycling), Steve Taylor (athletics).  

Coach - John Cain (boxing), Mike Doyle (cycling), Andy Fox (athletics), Lee Holland (swimming), Amanda Keating (gymnastics), Tom Waterworth (rugby).

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page