Tennis leagues draw to a conclusion

Mixed Division Four winners Castletown E, consisting of (left-right)  Bob Borland, Karen Murphy, Sarah Goldie and Ron Ronan

Mixed Division Four winners Castletown E, consisting of (left-right) Bob Borland, Karen Murphy, Sarah Goldie and Ron Ronan

0
Have your say

The Isle of Man Lawn Tennis Association men’s, women’s and mixed leagues came to a conclusion last week with all titles now decided.

Spread over 16 weeks with a total of 60 men’s and women’s matches and 36 mixed matches involving 81 different players in the men’s leagues and 59 in the women’s. This was followed up by the mixed leagues involving 47 men and 44 women.

The titles have been spread fairly evenly across the five clubs involved. With Castletown picking up four divisions, Albany three and Ramsey and Kensington Road picking up one division each. Unfortunately Port Erin was the only club this year not to collect a title.

In the men’s leagues, Division One was taken by Albany A, Division Two went to Castletown B and Division Three to Albany C.

Division One in the women’s leagues was won by Castletown A and Division Two by Ramsey A.

Mixed League Division One was won by Albany A, Division Two by Castletown C and Division Three by Kensington Road B. Division Four went the way of Castletown E.

The clubs now look forward to the Association prize presentation and dinner at the start of October.

Men’s doubles

Division One

P W D L SW SL Pts

Albany A 6 4 2 0 57 15 10

Castletown A 6 4 1 1 55 17 9

Ramsey A 6 1 1 4 13 59 3

Albany B 6 1 0 5 19 53 2

Division Two

P W D L SW SL Pts

Castletown B 6 6 0 0 35 1 12

Kensington Rd A 6 4 0 2 21 15 6

Castletown C 6 2 0 4 11 25 4

Kensington Rd B 6 0 0 6 5 31 0

Division Three

P W D L SW SL Pts

Albany C 6 5 1 0 30 6 11

Port Erin A 6 4 1 1 27 9 9

Port Erin B 6 1 1 4 11 25 3

Castletown D 6 0 1 5 4 32 1

Mixed doubles

Division One

P W D L SW SL Pts

Albany A 6 5 1 0 31 5 11

Castletown B 6 1 3 2 18 18 5

Castletown A 6 2 1 3 14 22 5

Kensington Rd A 6 1 1 4 9 27 3

Division Two

P W D L SW SL Pts

Castletown C 6 5 1 0 29 7 11

Albany B 6 2 2 2 20 16 6

Ramsey A 6 2 2 2 15 21 6

Castletown D 6 0 1 5 8 28 1

Division Three

P W D L SW SL Pts

Kensington Rd B 4 2 2 0 14 10 6

Albany C 4 0 3 1 11 13 3

Port Erin A 4 0 3 1 11 13 3

Division Four

P W D L SW SL Pts

Castletown E 4 3 1 0 19 5 7

Kensington Rd C 4 2 1 1 15 9 5

Castletown F 4 0 0 4 2 22 0

Women’s doubles

Division One

P W D L SW SL Pts

Casletown A 6 5 0 1 38 16 10

Albany A 6 4 0 2 34 20 8

Kensington Rd A 6 3 0 3 27 26 6

Albany B 6 0 0 6 8 45 0

Division Two

P W D L SW SL Pts

Ramsey A 6 5 0 1 30 6 10

Port Erin A 6 2 1 3 11 25 5

Castletown B 6 2 1 3 16 20 5

Castletown C 6 1 2 3 15 21 4

NEIL RONAN

Back to the top of the page