Manx Music Festival reveals top talents as Guild continues

Peter Smith - winner of solo brass class year 9 to 10

Peter Smith - winner of solo brass class year 9 to 10

0
Have your say

Excitement is mounting as participants in this year’s Guild await their scores and look forward to Saturday’s final day when the winner of the Cleveland Medal will be revealed.

Here are the results from the first few days of the week-long festival. For the remaining results and more photos see tomorrow’s (Friday) Isle of Man Courier and Monday’s Isle of Man Examiner or visit www.manxmusicfestival.org

Victoria Wright, winner of the Pianoforte Solo (Years 9 and 10), Pianoforte Solo - Own Choice (Years 9 and 10) and the Pianoforte Solo - Memory (Years 9 and 10)

Victoria Wright, winner of the Pianoforte Solo (Years 9 and 10), Pianoforte Solo - Own Choice (Years 9 and 10) and the Pianoforte Solo - Memory (Years 9 and 10)

------------------

Friday, April 27

Instrumental Solo - Brass (Up to Year 6): 1, Rory Donegan, Onchan, 90; 2, Toby Crossley, Rushen Primary, 89.

Instrumental Solo (Years 7 and 8): 1, Owen Williams, Colby, 89; 2, Isabella Nutter, KWC, 88.

Saturday, April 28

Brass Ensemble (Up to Year 10): 1, Manx Youth Band B, Douglas, 87; 2, Manx Youth Band A, Douglas, 86.

Brass Quartet (Up to Year 10): 1, Top Trumps, Rushen, 88; 2, Manx Youth Band C, Douglas, 87.

Instrumental Solo (Years 9 and 10): 1, Peter Smith, Laxey, 89; 2, James Kneen, Douglas, 87.

Instrumental Solo - Brass (Years 11 to 13): 1, Illiam Quane, RTB Ramsey, 92; 2, Ellen Quane, Ramsey Grammar, 88.

Instrumental Solo - Brass (Adult): 1, Meghan Quane, Ramsey, 89; 2, Robert Quane, Ramsey, 88.

Brass Ensemble (Open): 1, Manx Concert Brass A, Douglas, 89; 2, Ramsey Town Band A, Ramsey, 88.

Brass Quartet (Open): 1, Manx Concert Brass C, Douglas, 88; 2, Manx Concert Brass A, Douglas, 87.

Boys Choirs (Up to Year 6): 1, Buchan ‘Falcons’, Buchan School, 86, and Ballacottier School Boys Choir, Farmhill, 86; 2, Marown School, Marown, 82.

Mixed Choirs (Years 3 to 6): 1, Ballacottier School Junior Choir, Ballacottier School, 87; 2, Scoill Vallajeelt Junior Choir, Braddan, 86.

Girls Choirs (Up to Year 6): 1, Ballacottier School Girls Choir, Farmhill, 86, and Marown School, Marown, 86; 2, Scoill Phurt Le Moirrey, Port St Mary, 85.

Mixed Choirs (Up to Year 2): 1, Ballacottier School Infants, Farmhill, 86; 2, Buchan Bluebirds, Buchan School, 85.

School Choirs (Under 150 on register): 1, St Thomas’s School Choir, Douglas, 86; 2, Kewaigue School, Kewaigue, 85.

Gaelic Choirs (Up to Year 13): 1, Gale Force Theatre School A, Peel, 86; 2, Gale Force Theatre School B, Peel, 85, and Ballacottier School, Farmhill, 85.

Action Songs (Up to Year 6): 1, Marown School, Marown, 87; 2, Ballacottier School, Farmhill, 85.

Open Concert Class (Up to Year 13): 1, OTTO dir. Nicholas Roberts, Ballakermeen, 89; 2, The Xenakis Singers, Ballakermeen, 88.

Manx Folk Dancing (Up to Year 6): 1, Onchan School, Onchan, 90; 2, Arbory Primary group 2, Ballabeg, 88.

Morris or Sword Dance: 1, Arbory Primary, Ballabeg, 91; 2, Scoill Phurt Le Moirrey B, Port St Mary, 86.

Country Dancing (Up to Year 6): 1, Onchan School, Onchan, 87; 2, Scoill Phurt Le Moirrey, Port St Mary, 85.

Folk Song (Years 9 to 13): 1, Maebh Worthing, Gale Force, 87; 2, Saroja-Lily Ratnavel, Douglas, 86.

Songs from the Musicals (Years 9 to 13): 1, Alice Quayle, Stage One, 89; 2, Saroja-Lily Ratnavel, Douglas, 88, and Juan Riordan, Douglas, 88.

Sunday, April 28

Brass Bands: 1, Manx Concert Brass, Douglas, 93; 2, Ramsey Town Band, Ramsey, 90.

Brass Bands - March and Hymn: 1, Manx Concert Brass, Douglas, 90; 2, Ramsey Town Band, Ramsey, 89.

Brass Bands: 1, Manx Concert Brass, Douglas, 89; 2, Ramsey Town Band, Ramsey 85.

Monday, April 29

Reading from the Bible (Years 9 to 13): 1, Maebh Worthing, Gale Force, 88; 2, Harriet Godby, Broadway TC, 86.

The Spoken Word (Years 9 and 10): 1, Saoirse Coyle-Carroll, Broadway TC, 90; 2, Kirsty Moore, Broadway TC, 89.

Shakespeare (Years 10 to 13): 1, Jared More, Broadway TC, 89; 2, Owen Atkinson, Broadway TC, 89; 2, Owen Atkinson, Broadway TC, 87.

Reading at Sight (Years 10 to 13): 1, Owen Atkinson, Broadway TC, 90; 2, Hannah Godby, Broadway, 87.

Duologue (Years 9 to 13): 1, Saoirse Coyle-Caroll, Broadway TC, 90; 2, Paige Gilmour, Broadway TC, 89.

The Spoken Word (Years 11 to 13): 1, Hannah Morrison, Broadway TC, 90; 2, Hannah Godby, Broadway TC, 89.

Reading at Sight (Years 7 to 9): 1, Jack Smollen, Broadway TC, 89; 2, Sasha Thomas, Douglas, 88.

Reading from the Bible (Adults): 1, John Kennaugh, St John’s, 89; 2, Noel Cringle, Ballabeg, 88.

Duologue (Adult): 1, Una Qualtrough, Cheltenham, 84.

Public Speaking (Adult): 1, Jacqueline Yates, Douglas, 87; 2, Zoe Cannell, Douglas, 86, and Noel Cringle, Ballabeg, 86.

Pianoforte Solo (Years 7 and 8): 1, Alex Buck, Douglas, 88.

Pianoforte Solo - Own Choice (Years 7 and 8): 1, Sinead Stephens, Port Erin, 87; 2, Alex Buck, Douglas, 86.

Pianoforte Solo (Year 9 and 10): 1, Victoria Wright, Braddan, 85.

Pianoforte Solo (Years 9 and 10): 1, Victoria Wright, Braddan, 87; 2, Adam Crebbin, Douglas, 86.

Pianoforte Solo - Memory (Up to Year 10): 1, Victoria Wright, Braddan, 89; 2, Toby Crossley, Rushen Primary, 88.

Pianoforte Solo (Year 11 and Over): 1, Chris Jagus, Sulby, 90; 2, Tom Shirtliff, Douglas, 87.

Pianoforte Solo - Memory (Year 11 and Over): 1, Ian Wright, Braddan, 88; 2, Kellie De Vos, Onchan, 87.

Pianoforte Accompaniment (Open): 1, John Riley, Onchan, 86; 2, Ian Wright, Braddan, 85.

Boys Solo (Years 1 to 4): 1, Samuel Heeney, Buchan School, 89; 2, Toby Poole-Wilson, Glen Vine, 88.

Girls Solo (Year 1 to 3): 1, Jessie Quigley, Gale Force, 88; 2, Ellie Caine, Stage One, 87.

Folk Song (Adult): 1, Arthur Cowley, Onchan, 90; 2, Alistair Qualtrough, St Albans, 89, and Laurence Kermode, Douglas, 89.

Open Voice Trio: 1, CHORAA, Lonan, 88; 2, The Titipu Trio, Douglas, 87.

Quartet - SATB: 1, Milliways Minions, Douglas, 85.

Quartet - TTBB: 1, The Farmers, Ballabeg, 87; 2, Lon Dhoo Quartet, Douglas, 86.

Pianoforte Sight Test (Years 7 and 8): 1, Alex Buck, Douglas, 85.

Pianoforte Duet (Up to Year 10): 1, Maia Haddock, Douglas, 86.

Lieder - Mezzo Soprano (Adult): 1, Elizabeth Townsend, Douglas, 86; 2, Linda Corkish, Onchan, 85.

Lieder - Bass (Adult): 1, Andrew Williamson, Ballaugh, 88; 2, Glynn Morris, Sale, 87.

Lieder - Contralto (Adult): 1, Jane Mayne, Kirk Michael, 88; 2, Voirrey Carr, Oxford, 86.

Lieder - Tenor (Adult): 1, Ernie Thorn, Onchan, 86; 2, Alistair Qualtrough, St Albans, 85.

Lieder - Soprano (Adult): 1, Deborah Lean, Douglas, 88; 2, Karen Elliott, Peel, 87.

Lieder - Baritone (Adult): 1, John Qualtrough, Cheltenham, 88; 2, Simon Fletcher, Douglas, 87.

Pianoforte Solo - Open: 1, Chris Jagus, Sulby, 89.

Pianoforte Duet - Open: 1, Victoria Wright, Braddan, 91; Kath Blackburn, Onchan, 86.

Pianoforte Sight Test - Open: 1, John Riley, Onchan, 88, and Chris Jagus, Sulby, 88.

Piano Duet (Years 1 to 6): 1, Sophie Hawley, Buchan, 86; 2, Katie O’Connor, Onchan, 85.

Pianoforte Duet (Up to Year 8): 1, Toby Crossley, Rushen Primary, 89; 2, Cara Bregazzi, Douglas, 86.

Popular Standard Song 1980 to Present (Adult): 1, Mandy Griffin, Douglas, 89; 2, Kelly Smith, Laxey, 88.

Girls Solo (Years 11 to 13): 1, Alana Downey, Glen Maye, 85.

Lieder Voice and Piano: 1, Mandy Griffin, Douglas, 88; 2, John Qualtrough, Cheltenham, 87.

Operatic Solo (Adult): 1, Karen Elliott, Peel, 90; 2, Paul Costain, Colby, 89

Back to the top of the page