Club

0
Have your say

Friday, February 25

Senior citizens lunch club, Castletown Youth Centre, Arbory Street, Castletown, 1pm. Admission £1, includes soup, cake and tea.

‘How Do I Love Thee?’ – talk by Michael Hoy for Isle of Man Literary Society, First Floor, Henry Bloom Noble Library, Victoria Street, Douglas, 7.30pm. Contact p.s.chambers@mcb.net

Monday, February 28

Daniel’s Den, Methodist Church, Arbory Street, Castletown, 10am. Admission £1, contact 822374.

MRA bridge sessions, Cat With No Tail, Hailwood Centre, Douglas, 10am. Also Thursday. Contact Barbara on 678177.

Mannin Art Group, St Paul’s Hall, Ramsey, 10am. For further details contact mailbox@manninart.org

Breastfeeding Buddies, The Salvation Army Citedal, Ridgeway Street, Douglas, 10.30am. Contact 656030.

Onchan Ladies’ Choir, Methodist Hall, 1.30pm. Contact 673453.

Onchan Pensioners Club, bridge, 2pm; bingo 7pm, Morton Hall, Onchan. Also Tuesday, coffee morning, 10.30am-midday; Wednesday, Onchan Ladies Club, 2pm, whist, 7pm; Thursday, coffee morning, 10.30am-midday; bingo, 7pm; Friday, sequence dancing, 2pm.

Peel Craft Club, the family room, Peel Methodist Chapel, 2pm-4pm.

Sulby Youth Club, school years 4-9, Sulby School, 6-8pm.

Onchan Rainbows, 5.30pm. Also 1st Onchan Brownies, 6.30pm.

Onchan Rotary Club, The Max Restaurant, Groudle Road, Onchan, 6.30pm.

Brownies, Corrin Hall, Peel, 6.30pm.

Youth Club, school years 4-9, Jurby School, 6.30-9pm.

Manannan Cubs, Scout Headquarters, Onchan, 7pm.

Do Drop Inn Drama Club, children aged 10 and above, St Paul’s Hall, Ramsey, 7pm.

Andreas Youth Club, school years 7-9, Andreas Parish Hall, 7-9pm. Also Thursday, school years 4-6, 6.30-8pm.

Michael Youth Club, school years 7-9, Michael School, 7-9pm. Also Tuesday, school years 9 upwards; Thursday, school years 4-6, 6.30-8pm.

Ayre WI, Grosvenor Hotel, Andreas, 7.30pm. Contact 803804.

Tuesday, March 1

Onchan Pensioners’ Social Club, Morton Hall, 10.30am. Also Thursday.

The Tuesday Group, flexible learning room to try your hand at basic crafts, have a chat, coffee and fun, Peel Clothworkers’ School 1.15pm. Pre-school children catered for, contact 614180.

MRA whist afternoon, The Cat With No Tail, Hailwood Centre, Douglas, 2pm.

Peel Footlights Youth Theatre for ages eight-16, Philip Christian Centre, Peel, 4pm. Contact 843819. Also Thursday.

Cheerleading, All Saints Church Hall, 4.30pm. Contact 254499 or email gengym@manx.net

2nd Onchan Beavers, Scout Headquarters, Onchan, 5pm.

Youth Club, school years 4-6, Ballaugh Village Hall, 6-7.30pm. Also, school years 7-9, 7.30-9pm.

Isle of Man Chess Club, Belsfield Hotel, Church Road Marina, Douglas, 7.30pm. Contact 495097 or Zahed.miah@gov.im

Army Cadets, Scout Hall, Peel, 7pm. Also Thursday.

Laxey Dog Club, Marown Church hall, 7pm.

Youth Club, school years 9 and upwards, Memorial Hall, Union Mills, 7-9pm. Also, Wednesday, school years 4-9, Braddan School, 6-45-8.45pm.

Youth Club, school years 9 and upwards, Foxdale School, 7-9.30pm. Also Thursday, school years 7-9, 7-9pm.

PHAB youth Club, years seven, eight and nine, Masham Court, Victoria Avenue, Douglas, 7.30pm.

Castletown Metropolitan Silver Band rehearsals, Queen Street Mission Hall, 7.30pm.

Rotary Club of Rushen and Western Mann meet, Falcons Nest Hotel, Port Erin, 7.30pm.

Glen Maye WI, St James’ Church Hall, Dalby, 7.30pm. Contact 803804.

Wednesday, March 2

Twins/Multiple Births Club, Philip Christian Centre, Peel, 10am. Contact 426395.

Erin Arts Club Book Circle with ‘My Name Is Red’ by Orhan Pamuk, Erin Arts Centre, 1.30pm.

Homework Club for year 7s, Youth Centre, Arbory Street, Castletown, 4pm. Contact 822490.

Laxey Sketch Club, Laxey Sailing Club, 7pm. Contact 862035.

Snaefell Cubs, Scout Headquarters, Onchan, 7pm.

Youth Group Computer Club, Commissioners Office, Close Corran, Braddan, 7pm. Contact 686057.

Youth Club, school years 4-9, Ballasalla Community House, 7-9pm.

Jurby WI, Jurby Parish Hall, 7.15pm. Contact 803804.

St Mark’s WI, St Mark’s Schoolroom, 7.30pm. Contact 803804.

Peel Pensioners Club, Philip Christian Centre, Peel, 7.30pm. Contact Elaine, 844972.

Isle of Man Photographic Society – practical evening – portraiture, software and others, the Art Society, Thie Ellyn, Withington Road, Douglas, 7.45pm. www.iomps.com

Thursday, March 3

The Dalby Art Group, St James’ schoolrooms, Dalby, 2pm. Bring your own equipment. Contact Cheryl 843471.

2nd Onchan Beavers, Scout Headquarters, Onchan, 5pm.

Santan Beavers, Kewaigue School, 5pm. Also Cubs at 6.30pm. Contact 623244.

Good News Club for primary school children, Living Hope Community Church, Bayview Road, Port St Mary, 6pm. Contact weirfamily55@hotmail.co.uk

Onchan Book Group, Onchan Library, 6pm. Contact 621228.

Arbory Youth Club, school years 7-9, Ballabeg Village Hall, 7-9pm.

Parkfield WI, St Andrew’s Church Hall, Douglas, 7.45pm. Contact 803804.

Onchan District Explorers, Scout Headquarters, Onchan, 7.30pm.

Back to the top of the page