Club

0
Have your say

Friday, March 4

Senior citizens’ lunch club, Castletown Youth Centre, Arbory Street, Castletown, 1pm. Admission £1, includes soup, cake and tea.

Peel Youth Club, girls club, Shore Road, Peel, 4-6pm. Also school years 9 upwards, 7-10pm; Saturday, Drop In, 7-10pm; Monday, Manx speakers, 7-9pm; Tuesday, school years 7-9, 6.30-8.30pm; Soundcheck, 6.30-9.30pm; Thursday, Homework Club, 4-6pm; Monday and Wednesday, school years 4-6, Peel Clothworkers School, 6.30-8pm.

Youth Club, school years 9 and upwards, Cafe Laare, Lord Street, Douglas, 4-11pm. Also, Saturday, 1-11pm; Sunday, 2-5pm; Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday, 3.30-5.30pm.

Castletown Youth Club, school years 4-6, Youth Centre, Arbory Street, Castletown, 6-7.15pm. Also school years 7-9, Friday, 7.30-9.30pm; Wednesday, 6.45-8.45pm; school years 9 and upwards, Saturday and Tuesday, 7.30-10pm; soundcheck, Monday, 6-9pm; girls club, school years 9 and upwards, 7-9.30pm. Ramsey Youth Club, school years 4-6, Auldyn School, Ramsey, 6.30-8pm. Also Monday and Thursday, schools years 7-9, 7-9pm; school years 9 upwards at Ramsey Youth Centre, Waterloo Road, Monday, 7-9pm; Tuesday and Thursday, 7-9.30pm; Wednesday, 4-6pm.

Willaston Youth Club, school years 4-6, Willaston School, 6.30-8pm. Also Thursday, school years 7-9, 7-9pm.

Onchan Youth Club, school years 4-6, Onchan Community Centre, 6.30-8pm. Also school years 9 upwards, Kenyon’s Cafe, 7-9.30pm; Tuesday, school years 9 upwards, Kenyon’s Cafe, 7-9pm; Wednesday, school years 7-9, Onchan Community Centre, 7-9pm.

Soundcheck, Douglas Youth Arts Centre, Kensington Road, Douglas, 7pm. Also Saturday and Thursday; Tuesday, 6.30pm. www.iomyouth.com

Youth Club, school years 4-6, Ballacottier School, Douglas, 7-8.30pm. Also Tuesday, school years 9 and upwards, 7.30-9.30pm; Wednesday, school years 7-9, 7-9pm.

St John’s Youth Club, school years 9 and upwards, St John’s School, 7-9pm. Also Monday, school years 7-9, 6.30-8.30pm; school years 4-6, 6.30-8pm.

Rushen Youth Club drop in, Rushen Youth Centre, Bay View Road, Port Erin, 7-9.30pm. Also school years 7-9, Monday and Thursday, 7-9pm; Tuesday, school years 4-6 art club, 4.30-6pm; Wednesday, school years 9 upwards, 7-9.30pm.

Pulrose Youth Club, school years 7-9, Pulrose Youth Centre, Heather Crescent, Douglas, 7-9pm. Also Monday, T-Time Club, 3.30-8pm; Monday and Wednesday, school years 4-6, 6.30-8pm; Tuesday, school years 9 upwards, 8-10pm; Thursday, T-Time Club, 3.30-5pm; school years 9 upwards, 7-9pm.

Youth Club, school years 7-9, Douglas Youth Centre, Kensington Road, 7-10pm. Also Saturday, school years 9 and upwards.

Laxey Youth Club, school years 4-6, Laxey School, 7.30-9pm. Also school years 9 and upwards, Laxey Youth Centre, New Road, 7-10pm; school years 7 and 8, Wednesday and Thursday, Laxey Youth Centre, New Road, 7-9pm. Youth Club, school years 9 and upwards, Cronk-y-Berry School, Douglas, 7.30-9.30pm. Also, Wednesday, school years 4-6, 7-8.30pm; Thursday, school years 7-9, 7-9pm.

Saturday, March 5

Play Up Children’s Theatre Club, Douglas Youth Arts Centre, Kensington Road, Douglas, 10am. Also Tuesday, Junior Art, 6pm; Wednesday, Visual Arts, 4pm, Set Design, 6pm, Junior Youth Theatre, 6pm, Middle Youth Theatre, 7.30pm; Thursday, Glee, 6pm, Senior Youth Theatre, 7.30pm. www.iomyouth.com

Monday, March 7

Daniel’s Den, Methodist Church, Arbory Street, Castletown, 10am. Admission £1, contact 822374.

Mannin Art Group, St Paul’s Hall, Ramsey, 10am. For further details contact mailbox@manninart.org

Breastfeeding Buddies, The Salvation Army Citedal, Ridgeway Street, Douglas, 10.30am. Contact 656030. Onchan

Ladies’ Choir, Methodist Hall, 1.30pm. Contact 673453.

‘I Have Been Wearing Purple For Years’ with Jo Hampson for IOM Ladies’ Luncheon Club, Palace Hotel, Douglas, 1pm.

Peel Craft Club, the family room, Peel Methodist Chapel, 2pm-4pm.

Do Drop Inn Drama Club, children aged 10 and above, St Paul’s Hall, Ramsey, 7pm.

Onchan Jubilee WI, The Methodist Church, Onchan, 7.30pm. Contact 803804.

Santon WI, The Church Centre, Santon, 7.30pm. Contact 803804.

Sulby WI, St Stephen’s Hall, Sulby, 7.30pm. Contact 803804.

Tuesday, March 8

Onchan Pensioners’ Social Club, Morton Hall, 10.30am. Also Thursday.

Peel City WI, Guild Room, Athol Street, Peel, 10.30am. Contact 803804. The Tuesday Group, flexible learning room to try your hand at basic crafts, have a chat, coffee and fun, Peel Clothworkers’ School 1.15pm. Pre-school children catered for, contact 614180.

MRA whist afternoon, The Cat With No Tail, Hailwood Centre, Douglas, 2pm.

Baldrine WI, Methodist Sunday School, Baldrine, 2pm. Contact 803804.

Youth Club, school years 4-6, Ballaugh Village Hall, 6-7.30pm. Also, school years 7-9, 7.30-9pm.

Castletown Metropolitan Silver Band rehearsals, Queen Street Mission Hall, 7.30pm.

Michael WI, St Michael’s Hall, Kirk Michael, 7.30pm. Contact 803804.

Wednesday, March 9

Laxey Sketch Club, Laxey Sailing Club, 7pm. Contact 862035.

Laxey Dog Club, Laxey Working Men’s Institute, New Road, Laxey, 7pm.

Ballabeg WI, Methodist Sunday School, Ballabeg, 7.30pm. Contact 803804.

Castletown WI, Methodist Hall, Arbory Street, Castletown, 7.30pm. Contact 803804.

Peel Pensioners Club, Philip Christian Centre, Peel, 7.30pm. Contact Elaine, 844972.

Spring Chicks WI, Albany Tennis Club, Douglas, 7.30pm. Contact 616899.

Kathleen Morrey on her visit to Highgrove Gardens for Ramsey Gardening Club, Quayle Hall, Waterloo Road, Ramsey, 7.30pm. Contact ramseygardeningclub@hotmail.com or 812533.

Isle of Man Photographic Society – ‘Nepal’ – presentation by John Riley, the Art Society, Thie Ellyn, Withington Road, Douglas, 7.45pm. www.iomps.com

Thursday, March 10

Harbourside WI, St Paul’s Church Hall, Ramsey, 10am. Contact 803804.

The Dalby Art Group, St James’ schoolrooms, Dalby, 2pm. Bring your own equipment. Contact Cheryl on 843471.

Avondale WI, Onchan Community Centre, 2.15pm. Contact 803804.

2nd Onchan Beavers, Scout Headquarters, Onchan, 5pm.

Santan Beavers, Kewaigue School, 5pm. Also Cubs at 6.30pm. Contact 623244.

Good News Club for primary school children, Living Hope Community Church, Bayview Road, Port St Mary, 6pm. Contact weirfamily55@hotmail.co.uk

Kirk Bride WI, Bride Church Hall, 7pm. Contact 803804.

Arbory Youth Club, school years 7-9, Ballabeg Village Hall, 7-9pm.

Port Soderick WI, Quine’s Hill Hall, Port Soderick, 7.30pm. Contact 803804.

Cornaa WI, Maughold Church Hall, 7.30pm. Contact 803804

Back to the top of the page