Club

0
Have your say

Friday, March 11

Senior citizens lunch club, Castletown Youth Centre, Arbory Street, Castletown, 1pm. Admission £1, includes soup, cake and tea.

Peel Youth Club, girls club, Shore Road, Peel, 4-6pm. Also school years 9 upwards, 7-10pm; Saturday, Drop In, 7-10pm; Monday, Manx speakers, 7-9pm; Tuesday, school years 7-9, 6.30-8.30pm; Soundcheck, 6.30-9.30pm; Thursday, Homework Club, 4-6pm; Monday and Wednesday, school years 4-6, Peel Clothworkers School, 6.30-8pm.

Youth Club, school years 9 and upwards, Cafe Laare, Lord Street, Douglas, 4-11pm. Also, Saturday, 1-11pm; 2-5pm; Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday, 3.30-5.30pm.

Castletown Youth Club, school years 4-6, Youth Centre, Arbory Street, Castletown, 6-7.15pm. Also school years 7-9, Friday, 7.30-9.30pm; Wednesday, 6.45-8.45pm; school years 9 and upwards, Saturday and Tuesday, 7.30-10pm; soundcheck, Monday, 6-9pm; girls club, school years 9 and upwards, 7-9.30pm.

Ramsey Youth Club, school years 4-6, Auldyn School, Ramsey, 6.30-8pm. Also Monday and Thursday, schools years 7-9, 7-9pm; school years 9 upwards at Ramsey Youth Centre, Waterloo Road, Monday, 7-9pm; Tuesday and Thursday, 7-9.30pm; Wednesday, 4-6pm.

Willaston Youth Club, school years 4-6, Willaston School, 6.30-8pm. Also Thursday, school years 7-9, 7-9pm. Onchan Youth Club, school years 4-6, Onchan Community Centre, 6.30-8pm. Also school years 9 upwards, Kenyon’s Cafe, 7-9.30pm; Tuesday, school years 9 upwards, Kenyon’s Cafe, 7-9pm; Wednesday, school years 7-9, Onchan Community Centre, 7-9pm.

Soundcheck, Douglas Youth Arts Centre, Kensington Road, Douglas, 7pm. Also Saturday and Thursday; Tuesday, 6.30pm. www.iomyouth.com

St John’s Youth Club, school years 9 upwards, St John’s School, 7-9pm. Also Monday, school years 7-9, 6.30-8.30pm; school years 4-6, 6.30-8pm.

Rushen Youth Club drop in, Rushen Youth Centre, Bay View Road, Port Erin, 7-9.30pm. Also school years 7-9,

Monday and Thursday, 7-9pm; Tuesday, school years 4-6 art club, 4.30-6pm; Wednesday, school years 9 upwards, 7-9.30pm.

Saturday, March 19

Play Up Children’s Theatre Club, Douglas Youth Arts Centre, Kensington Road, Douglas, 10am. Also Tuesday, Junior Art, 6pm; Wednesday, Visual Arts, 4pm, Set Design, 6pm, Junior Youth Theatre, 6pm, Middle Youth Theatre, 7.30pm; Thursday, Glee, 6pm, Senior Youth Theatre, 7.30pm. www.iomyouth.com

Monday, March 21

Daniel’s Den, Methodist Church, Arbory Street, Castletown, 10am. Admission £1, contact 822374.

MRA bridge sessions, Cat With No Tail, Hailwood Centre, Douglas, 10am. Also Thursday. Contact Barbara on 678177.

Mannin Art Group, St Paul’s Hall, Ramsey, 10am. For further details contact mailbox@manninart.org

Breastfeeding Buddies, The Salvation Army Citedal, Ridgeway Street, Douglas, 10.30am. Contact 656030.

Onchan Ladies’ Choir, Methodist Hall, 1.30pm. Contact 673453.

Onchan Pensioners Club, bridge, 2pm; bingo 7pm, Morton Hall, Onchan. Also Tuesday, coffee morning, 10.30am-midday; Wednesday, Onchan Ladies Club, 2pm, whist, 7pm; Thursday, coffee morning, 10.30am-midday; bingo, 7pm; Friday, sequence dancing, 2pm.

Peel Craft Club, the family room, Peel Methodist Chapel, 2pm-4pm.

Onchan Rotary Club, The Max Restaurant, Groudle Road, Onchan, 6.30pm.

Do Drop Inn Drama Club, children aged 10 and above, St Paul’s Hall, Ramsey, 7pm.

Andreas Youth Club, school years 7-9, Andreas Parish Hall, 7-9pm. Also Thursday, school years 4-6, 6.30-8pm.

Michael Youth Club, school years 7-9, Michael School, 7-9pm. Also Tuesday, school years 9 upwards; Thursday, school years 4-6, 6.30-8pm.

Foxdale WI, Foxdale Community School, 7.30pm. Contact 803804.

Marown WI, Millennium Hall, Crosby, 7.30pm. Contact 803804.

Laxey Minorca WI, Minorca Methodist Hall, Laxey, 7.45pm. Contact 803804.

Tuesday, March 22

Onchan Pensioners’ Social Club, Morton Hall, 10.30am. Also Thursday.

The Tuesday Group, flexible learning room to try your hand at basic crafts, have a chat, coffee and fun, Peel Clothworkers’ School 1.15pm. Pre-school children catered for, contact 614180.

MRA whist afternoon, The Cat With No Tail, Hailwood Centre, Douglas, 2pm.

Braddan WI, Methodist Church Hall, Union Mills, 2pm. Contact 803804. Peel Footlights Youth Theatre for ages eight-16, Philip Christian Centre, Peel, 4pm. Contact 843819. Also Thursday,

Cheerleading, All Saints Church Hall, 4.30pm. Contact 254499 or email gengym@manx.net

2nd Onchan Beavers, Scout Headquarters, Onchan, 5pm.

Youth Club, school years 4-6, Ballaugh Village Hall, 6-7.30pm. Also, school years 7-9, 7.30-9pm.

Isle of Man Chess Club, Belsfield Hotel, Church Road Marina, Douglas, 7.30pm. Contact 495097 or Zahed.miah@gov.im

Castletown Metropolitan Silver Band rehearsals, Queen Street Mission Hall, 7.30pm.

Rotary Club of Rushen and Western Mann meet, Falcons Nest Hotel, Port Erin, 7.30pm.

Kirk Andreas WI, Andreas Church Hall, 7.30pm. Contact 803804.

St John’s WI, St John’s Church Hall, 7.30pm. Contact 803804.

Wednesday, March 23

Twins/Multiple Births Club, Philip Christian Centre, Peel, 10am. Contact 426395.

Homework Club for year 7s, Youth Centre, Arbory Street, Castletown, 4pm. Contact 822490.

Laxey Sketch Club, Laxey Sailing Club, 7pm. Contact 862035.

Ballaugh WI, Ballaugh Bowling Club, 7.30pm. Contact 803804.

Port St Mary WI, Mount Tabor School Room, Port St Mary, 7.45pm. Contact 803804.

Peel Pensioners Club, Philip Christian Centre, Peel, 7.30pm. Contact Elaine, 844972.

Thursday, March 24

Bradda Head WI, Methodist Church Hall, Port Erin, 9.30am. Contact 803804.

The Dalby Art Group, St James’ schoolrooms, Dalby, 2pm. Bring your own equipment. Contact Cheryl 843471.

Good News Club for primary school children, Living Hope Community Church, Bayview Road, Port St Mary, 6pm. Contact weirfamily55@hotmail.co.uk

Port Soderick WI, Quine’s Hill Hall, Port Soderick, 7.30pm. Contact 803804.

Ramsey WI, St Paul’s Church Lounge, Ramsey, 7.30pm. Contact 803804.

Parkfield WI, St Andrew’s Church Hall, Douglas, 7.45pm. Contact 803804. Onchan District Explorers, Scout Headquarters, Onchan, 7.30pm.

Back to the top of the page