Club

0
Have your say

Friday, May 13

Senior citizens Lunch Club, Castletown Youth Centre, Arbory Street, Castletown, 1pm. Admission £1, includes soup, cake and tea.

Peel Youth Club, girls club, Shore Road, Peel, 4-6pm. Also school years 9 upwards, 7-10pm; Saturday, Drop In, 7-10pm; Monday, Manx speakers, 7-9pm; Tuesday, school years 7-9, 6.30-8.30pm; Soundcheck, 6.30-9.30pm; Thursday, Homework Club, 4-6pm; Monday and Wednesday, school years 4-6, Peel Clothworkers School, 6.30-8pm.

Youth Club, school years 9 and upwards, Cafe Laare, Lord Street, Douglas, 4-11pm. Also, Saturday, 1-11pm; Sunday, 2-5pm; Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday, 3.30-5.30pm.

Castletown Youth Club, school years 4-6, Youth Centre, Arbory Street, Castletown, 6-7.15pm. Also school years 7-9, Friday, 7.30-9.30pm; Wednesday, 6.45-8.45pm; school years 9 and upwards, Saturday and Tuesday, 7.30-10pm; soundcheck, Monday, 6-9pm; girls club, school years 9 and upwards, 7-9.30pm.

Ramsey Youth Club, school years 4-6, Auldyn School, Ramsey, 6.30-8pm. Also Monday and Thursday, schools years 7-9, 7-9pm; school years 9 upwards at Ramsey Youth Centre, Waterloo Road, Monday, 7-9pm; Tuesday and Thursday, 7-9.30pm; Wednesday, 4-6pm.

Willaston Youth Club, school years 4-6, Willaston School, 6.30-8pm. Also Thursday, school years 7-9, 7-9pm.

Onchan Youth Club, school years 4-6, Onchan Community Centre, 6.30-8pm. Also school years 9 upwards, Kenyon’s Cafe, 7-9.30pm; Tuesday, school years 9 upwards, Kenyon’s Cafe, 7-9pm; Wednesday, school years 7-9, Onchan Community Centre, 7-9pm.

Soundcheck, Douglas Youth Arts Centre, Kensington Road, Douglas, 7pm. Also Saturday and Thursday; Tuesday, 6.30pm. www.iomyouth.com

Youth Club, school years 4-6, Ballacottier School, Douglas, 7-8.30pm. Also Tuesday, school years 9 and upwards, 7.30-9.30pm; Wednesday, school years 7-9, 7-9pm.

St John’s Youth Club, school years 9 upwards, St John’s School, 7-9pm. Also Monday, school years 7-9, 6.30-8.30pm; school years 4-6, 6.30-8pm.

Saturday, May 14

Play Up Children’s Theatre Club, Douglas Youth Arts Centre, Kensington Road, Douglas, 10am. Also Tuesday, Junior Art, 6pm; Wednesday, Visual Arts, 4pm, Set Design, 6pm, Junior Youth Theatre, 6pm, Middle Youth Theatre, 7.30pm; Thursday, Glee, 6pm, Senior Youth Theatre, 7.30pm. www.iomyouth.com

Sunday, May 15

Isle of Man Poetry Society. 8pm, Archibald Knox, meeting room. 8pm. Come and join us. Contact 664796 or 897815.

Monday, May 16

Daniel’s Den, Methodist Church, Arbory Street, Castletown, 10am. Admission £1, contact 822374.

MRA bridge sessions, Cat With No Tail, Hailwood Centre, Douglas, 10am. Also Thursday. Contact Barbara on 678177.

Mannin Art Group, St Paul’s Hall, Ramsey, 10am. For further details contact mailbox@manninart.org

Breastfeeding Buddies, The Salvation Army Citedal, Ridgeway Street, Douglas, 10.30am. Contact 656030.

Onchan Ladies’ Choir, Methodist Hall, 1.30pm. Contact 673453.

Onchan Pensioners Club, bridge, 2pm; bingo 7pm, Morton Hall, Onchan. Also Tuesday, coffee morning, 10.30am-midday; Wednesday, Onchan Ladies Club, 2pm, whist, 7pm; Thursday, coffee morning, 10.30am-midday; bingo, 7pm; Friday, sequence dancing, 2pm.

Peel Craft Club, the family room, Peel Methodist Chapel, 2pm-4pm.

Sulby Youth Club, school years 4-9, Sulby School, 6-8pm.

Onchan Rainbows, 5.30pm. Also 1st Onchan Brownies, 6.30pm.

Onchan Rotary Club, The Max Restaurant, Groudle Road, Onchan, 6.30pm.

Brownies, Corrin Hall, Peel, 6.30pm.

Foxdale WI, Foxdale Community School, 7.30pm. Contact 803804.

Marown WI, Millennium Hall, Crosby, 7.30pm. Contact 803804.

Laxey Minorca WI, Minorca Methodist Hall, Laxey, 7.45pm. Contact 803804.

Tuesday, May 17

Onchan Pensioners’ Social Club, Morton Hall, 10.30am. Also Thursday.

‘The Unicorn in Art and History’ talk by Chloe Cockerill for the Isle of Man Decorative and Fine Arts Society, Manx Museum Lecture Theatre, 11.30am. Contact Elisabeth Dellborg 843940.

The Tuesday Group, flexible learning room to try your hand at basic crafts, have a chat, coffee and fun, Peel Clothworkers’ School 1.15pm. Pre-school children catered for, contact 614180.

MRA whist afternoon, The Cat With No Tail, Hailwood Centre, Douglas, 2pm.

Braddan WI, Methodist Church Hall, Union Mills, 2pm. Contact 803804.

Peel Footlights Youth Theatre for ages eight-16, Philip Christian Centre, Peel, 4pm. Contact 843819. Also Thursday.

Army Cadets, Scout Hall, Peel, 7pm. Also Thursday.

Laxey Dog Club, Marown Church hall, 7pm.

Castletown Metropolitan Silver Band rehearsals, Queen Street Mission Hall, 7.30pm.

Rotary Club of Rushen and Western Mann meet, Falcons Nest Hotel, Port Erin, 7.30pm.

Kirk Andreas WI, Andreas Church Hall, 7.30pm. Contact 803804.

St John’s WI, St John’s Church Hall, 7.30pm. Contact 803804.

Wednesday, May 18

Twins/Multiple Births Club, Philip Christian Centre, Peel, 10am. Contact 426395.

Homework Club for year 7s, Youth Centre, Arbory Street, Castletown, 4pm. Contact 822490.

Ballaugh WI, Ballaugh Bowling Club, 7.30pm. Contact 803804.

Susan Philips demonstration for Onchan Flower Club, Methodist Church Hall, Onchan, 7.30pm.

Port St Mary WI, Mount Tabor School Room, Port St Mary, 7.45pm. Contact 803804.

Peel Pensioners Club, Philip Christian Centre, Peel, 7.30pm. Contact Elaine, 844972.

Thursday, May 19

Bradda Head WI, Methodist Church Hall, Port Erin, 9.30am. Contact 803804.

Good News Club for primary school children, Living Hope Community Church, Bayview Road, Port St Mary, 6pm. Contact weirfamily55@hotmail.co.uk

Arbory Youth Club, school years 7-9, Ballabeg Village Hall, 7-9pm.

Ramsey WI, St Paul’s Church Lounge, Ramsey, 7.30pm. Contact 803804.

Onchan District Explorers, Scout Headquarters, Onchan, 7.30pm.

Back to the top of the page