Club

0
Have your say

Friday, July 1

Parent and toddler group, Ballsalla Primary School, 1.45pm.

Pre-School toddler group, Ballaquayle School Hall, 1.45pm.

Senior citizens lunch club, Castletown Youth Centre, Arbory Street, Castletown, 1pm. Admission £1, includes soup, cake and tea.

Peel Youth Club, girls club, Shore Road, Peel, 4-6pm. Also school years 9 upwards, 7-10pm; Saturday, Drop In, 7-10pm; Monday, Manx speakers, 7-9pm; Tuesday, school years 7-9, 6.30-8.30pm; Soundcheck, 6.30-9.30pm; Thursday, Homework Club, 4-6pm; Monday and Wednesday, school years 4-6, Peel Clothworkers School, 6.30-8pm.

Youth Club, school years 9 and upwards, Cafe Laare, Lord Street, Douglas, 4-11pm. Also, Saturday, 1-11pm; Sunday, 2-5pm; Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday, 3.30-5.30pm.

Castletown Youth Club, school years 4-6, Youth Centre, Arbory Street, Castletown, 6-7.15pm. Also school years 7-9, Friday, 7.30-9.30pm; Wednesday, 6.45-8.45pm; school years 9 and upwards, Saturday and Tuesday, 7.30-10pm; soundcheck, Monday, 6-9pm; girls club, school years 9 and upwards, 7-9.30pm.

Ramsey Youth Club, school years 4-6, Auldyn School, Ramsey, 6.30-8pm. Also Monday and Thursday, schools years 7-9, 7-9pm; school years 9 upwards at Ramsey Youth Centre, Waterloo Road, Monday, 7-9pm; Tuesday and Thursday, 7-9.30pm; Wednesday, 4-6pm.

Willaston Youth Club, school years 4-6, Willaston School, 6.30-8pm. Also Thursday, school years 7-9, 7-9pm.

Onchan Youth Club, school years 4-6, Onchan Community Centre, 6.30-8pm. Also school years 9 upwards, Kenyon’s Cafe, 7-9.30pm; Tuesday, school years 9 upwards, Kenyon’s Cafe, 7-9pm; Wednesday, school years 7-9, Onchan Community Centre, 7-9pm.

Soundcheck, Douglas Youth Arts Centre, Kensington Road, Douglas, 7pm. Also Saturday and Thursday; Tuesday, 6.30pm. www.iomyouth.com

Youth Club, school years 4-6, Ballacottier School, Douglas, 7-8.30pm. Also Tuesday, school years 9 and upwards, 7.30-9.30pm; Wednesday, school years 7-9, 7-9pm.

St John’s Youth Club, school years 9 upwards, St John’s School, 7-9pm. Also Monday, school years 7-9, 6.30-8.30pm; school years 4-6, 6.30-8pm.

Rushen Youth Club drop in, Rushen Youth Centre, Bay View Road, Port Erin, 7-9.30pm. Also school years 7-9, Monday and Thursday, 7-9pm; Tuesday, school years 4-6 art club, 4.30-6pm; Wednesday, school years 9 upwards, 7-9.30pm. Pulrose Youth Club, school years 7-9, Pulrose Youth Centre, Heather Crescent, Douglas, 7-9pm. Also Monday, T-Time Club, 3.30-8pm; Monday and Wednesday, school years 4-6, 6.30-8pm; Tuesday, school years 9 upwards, 8-10pm; Thursday, T-Time Club, 3.30-5pm; school years 9 upwards, 7-9pm.

Youth Club, school years 7-9, Douglas Youth Centre, Kensington Road, 7-10pm. Also Saturday, school years 9 and upwards.

Laxey Youth Club, school years 4-6, Laxey School, 7.30-9pm. Also school years 9 upwards, Laxey Youth Centre, New Road, 7-10pm; school years 7 and 8, Wednesday and Thursday, Laxey Youth Centre, New Road, 7-9pm.

Youth Club, school years 9 and upwards, Cronk-y-Berry School, Douglas, 7.30-9.30pm. Also, Wednesday, school years 4-6, 7-8.30pm; Thursday, school years 7-9, 7-9pm.

Saturday, July 2

Play Up Children’s Theatre Club, Douglas Youth Arts Centre, Kensington Road, Douglas, 10am. Also Tuesday, Junior Art, 6pm; Wednesday, Visual Arts, 4pm, Set Design, 6pm, Junior Youth Theatre, 6pm, Middle Youth Theatre, 7.30pm; Thursday, Glee, 6pm, Senior Youth Theatre, 7.30pm. www.iomyouth.com

Douglas farmers’ market, Villa Marina Colonade, Douglas. 10am-2pm.

Farmers Market, MER Station carpark, Ramsey, 10am-1pm.

Monday, July 4

‘Propagation Methods (Clematis Included) – practical demonstration by Joe Cant for Ramsey Gardening Club, Quayle Hall, Waterloo Road, Ramsey, 7.30pm.

Gym time active play for pre-school children, Manx Gymnastics Centre, Glencrutchery Road, Douglas, 9.30am. Contact 625636. Also Wednesday and Thursday

Daniel’s Den, Methodist Church, Arbory Street, Castletown, 10am. Admission £1, contact 822374.

MRA bridge sessions, Cat With No Tail, Hailwood Centre, Douglas, 10am. Also Thursday. Contact Barbara on 678177.

Mannin Art Group, St Paul’s Hall, Ramsey, 10am. For further details contact mailbox@manninart.org

Breastfeeding Buddies, The Salvation Army Citedal, Ridgeway Street, Douglas, 10.30am. Contact 656030.

Onchan Ladies’ Choir, Methodist Hall, 1.30pm. Contact 673453.

Onchan Pensioners Club, bridge, 2pm; bingo 7pm, Morton Hall, Onchan. Also Tuesday, coffee morning, 10.30am-midday; Wednesday, Onchan Ladies Club, 2pm, whist, 7pm; Thursday, coffee morning, 10.30am-midday; bingo, 7pm; Friday, sequence dancing, 2pm.

Peel Craft Club, the family room, Peel Methodist Chapel, 2pm-4pm.

Sulby Youth Club, school years 4-9, Sulby School, 6-8pm.

Onchan Rainbows, 5.30pm. Also 1st Onchan Brownies, 6.30pm.

Onchan Rotary Club, The Max Restaurant, Groudle Road, Onchan, 6.30pm.

Brownies, Corrin Hall, Peel, 6.30pm.

Youth Club, school years 4-9, Jurby School, 6.30-9pm.

Manannan Cubs, Scout Headquarters, Onchan, 7pm.

Michael Youth Club, school years 7-9, Michael School, 7-9pm. Also Tuesday, school years 9 upwards; Thursday, school years 4-6, 6.30-8pm.

Santon WI, The Church Centre, Santon, 7.30pm. Contact: 818194.

Wednesday, July 6

‘The Golden Notebook by Boris Lessing’ discussion with Erin Arts Club Book Circle, Erin Arts Centre, Port Erin, 1.30pm.

Twins/Multiple Births Club, Philip Christian Centre, Peel, 10am. Contact 426395.

MS Society coffee morning, Harbour Lights, St Paul’s Square, Ramsey, 10.30-midday.

Jurby & District WI, Jurby Parish Hall, 7.15pm

St. Mark’s WI, St. Mark’s School room, 7.30pm. Contact: 818194

Busy Bees parents and tots, Beehive Kindergarten, Onchan, 1.30pm. Also Thursday. Contact 674655.

Homework Club for year 7s, Youth Centre, Arbory Street, Castletown, 4pm. Contact 822490.

Laxey Sketch Club, Laxey Sailing Club, 7pm. Contact 862035.

Snaefell Cubs, Scout Headquarters, Onchan, 7pm.

Youth Group Computer Club, Commissioners Office, Close Corran, Braddan, 7pm. Contact 686057.

Jurby WI, Jurby Parish Hall, 7.15pm. Contact: 818194.

St Mark’s WI, St Mark’s Schoolroom, 7.30pm. Contact: 818194.

Peel Pensioners Club, Philip Christian Centre, Peel, 7.30pm. Contact Elaine, 844972.

Thursday, July 7

Krafty Kids (pre-school age) Philip Chrsitian Centre, Peel, 10am.

Harbourside WI, St. Paul’s Church Hall, Ramsey, 10am Contact: 818194

The Dalby Art Group, St James’ schoolrooms, Dalby, 2pm. Bring your own equipment. Contact Cheryl 843471.

The Isle of Man Children’s Centre Parent Support Group, informal chat with family support workers, at Douglas Family Centre, Woodbouenw Eoad, 7pm-9pm.

Diversity drop in with Isle of Man Constabulary, Ballacloan School, Demesne Road, Douglas. 7pm-9pm.

2nd Onchan Beavers, Scout Headquarters, Onchan, 5pm.

Santan Beavers, Kewaigue School, 5pm. Also Cubs at 6.30pm. Contact 623244.

Good News Club for primary school children, Living Hope Community Church, Bayview Road, Port St Mary, 6pm. Contact weirfamily55@hotmail.co.uk

Onchan Book Group, Onchan Library, 6pm. Contact 621228.

Arbory Youth Club, school years 7-9, Ballabeg Village Hall, 7-9pm.

Parkfield WI, St Andrew’s Church Hall, Douglas, 7.45pm. Contact: 818194.

Onchan District Explorers, Scout Headquarters, Onchan, 7.30pm.

Back to the top of the page