Club

0
Have your say

Friday, July 8

Castletown Youth Club, school years 4-6, Youth Centre, Arbory Street, Castletown, 6-7.15pm. Also school years 7-9, Friday, 7.30-9.30pm; Wednesday, 6.45-8.45pm; school years 9 and upwards, Saturday and Tuesday, 7.30-10pm; soundcheck, Monday, 6-9pm; girls club, school years 9 and upwards, 7-9.30pm.

Ramsey Youth Club, school years 4-6, Auldyn School, Ramsey, 6.30-8pm. Also Monday and Thursday, schools years 7-9, 7-9pm; school years 9 upwards at Ramsey Youth Centre, Waterloo Road, Monday, 7-9pm; Tuesday and Thursday, 7-9.30pm; Wednesday, 4-6pm.

Soundcheck, Douglas Youth Arts Centre, Kensington Road, Douglas, 7pm. Also Saturday and Thursday; Tuesday, 6.30pm. www.iomyouth.com

Saturday, July 9

Play Up Children’s Theatre Club, Douglas Youth Arts Centre, Kensington Road, Douglas, 10am. Also Tuesday, Junior Art, 6pm; Wednesday, Visual Arts, 4pm, Set Design, 6pm, Junior Youth Theatre, 6pm, Middle Youth Theatre, 7.30pm; Thursday, Glee, 6pm, Senior Youth Theatre, 7.30pm. www.iomyouth.com

Farmers Market, MER Station carpark, Ramsey, 10am-1pm.

Monday, July 11

Gym time active play for pre-school children, Manx Gymnastics Centre, Glencrutchery Road, Douglas, 9.30am. Contact 625636. Also Wednesday and Thursday

Daniel’s Den, Methodist Church, Arbory Street, Castletown, 10am. Admission £1, contact 822374.

Onchan Jubilee WI, The Methodist Church Hall, 10am. Contact: 818194 SECOND MONDAY OF EVERY MONTH

Onchan & District WI, Onchan Church Hall, 2pm

Cornaa WI, Maughold Parish Hall, 7.30pm. Contact: 818194

Sulby WI, St. Stephen’S Church Hall 7.30pm

MRA bridge sessions, Cat With No Tail, Hailwood Centre, Douglas, 10am. Also Thursday. Contact Barbara on 678177.

Mannin Art Group, St Paul’s Hall, Ramsey, 10am. For further details contact mailbox@manninart.org

Breastfeeding Buddies, The Salvation Army Citedal, Ridgeway Street, Douglas, 10.30am. Contact 656030.

Onchan Ladies’ Choir, Methodist Hall, 1.30pm. Contact 673453.

Onchan Pensioners Club, bridge, 2pm; bingo 7pm, Morton Hall, Onchan. Also Tuesday, coffee morning, 10.30am-midday; Wednesday, Onchan Ladies Club, 2pm, whist, 7pm; Thursday, coffee morning, 10.30am-midday; bingo, 7pm; Friday, sequence dancing, 2pm.

Peel Craft Club, the family room, Peel Methodist Chapel, 2pm-4pm.

Sulby Youth Club, school years 4-9, Sulby School, 6-8pm.

Onchan Rainbows, 5.30pm. Also 1st Onchan Brownies, 6.30pm.

Onchan Rotary Club, The Max Restaurant, Groudle Road, Onchan, 6.30pm.

Youth Club, school years 4-9, Jurby School, 6.30-9pm.

Manannan Cubs, Scout Headquarters, Onchan, 7pm.

Do Drop Inn Drama Club, children aged 10 and above, St Paul’s Hall, Ramsey, 7pm.

Andreas Youth Club, school years 7-9, Andreas Parish Hall, 7-9pm. Also Thursday, school years 4-6, 6.30-8pm.

Michael Youth Club, school years 7-9, Michael School, 7-9pm. Also Tuesday, school years 9 upwards; Thursday, school years 4-6, 6.30-8pm.

Ayre WI, Grosvenor Hotel, Andreas, 7.30pm. Contact: 818194.

Cornaa WI, Maughold Church Hall, 7.30pm. Contact: 818194.

Onchan Jubilee WI, The Methodist Church, Onchan, 10am. Contact: 818194.

Sulby WI, St Stephen’s Hall, Sulby, 7.30pm. Contact: 818194.

Tuesday, July 12

Peel City WI, The Guild Room, Atholl Street, 10.30am Contact: 818194

Baldrine WI, Baldrine Methodist Hall, 2pm. Contact: 818194 Santon WI, The Church

Onchan Pensioners’ Social Club, Morton Hall, 10.30am. Also Thursday.

Peel City WI, Guild Room, Athol Street, Peel, 10.30am. Contact: 818194

The Tuesday Group, flexible learning room to try your hand at basic crafts, have a chat, coffee and fun, Peel Clothworkers’ School 1.15pm. Pre-school children catered for, contact 614180.

MRA whist afternoon, The Cat With No Tail, Hailwood Centre, Douglas, 2pm.

Baldrine WI, Methodist Sunday School, Baldrine, 2pm. Contact: 818194.

Peel Footlights Youth Theatre for ages eight-16, Philip Christian Centre, Peel, 4pm. Contact 843819. Also Thursday.

Cheerleading, All Saints Church Hall, 4.30pm. Contact 254499 or email gengym@manx.net

2nd Onchan Beavers, Scout Headquarters, Onchan, 5pm.

Youth Club, school years 4-6, Ballaugh Village Hall, 6-7.30pm. Also, school years 7-9, 7.30-9pm.

Isle of Man Chess Club, Belsfield Hotel, Church Road Marina, Douglas, 7.30pm. Contact 495097 or Zahed.miah@gov.im

Army Cadets, Scout Hall, Peel, 7pm. Also Thursday.

Laxey Dog Club, Marown Church hall, 7pm.

Youth Club, school years 9 and upwards, Memorial Hall, Union Mills, 7-9pm. Also, Wednesday, school years 4-9, Braddan School, 6-45-8.45pm.

Youth Club, school years 9 and upwards, Foxdale School, 7-9.30pm. Also Thursday, school years 7-9, 7-9pm.

PHAB youth Club, years seven, eight and nine, Masham Court, Victoria Avenue, Douglas, 7.30pm.

Castletown Metropolitan Silver Band rehearsals, Queen Street Mission Hall, 7.30pm.

Rotary Club of Rushen and Western Mann meet, Falcons Nest Hotel, Port Erin, 7.30pm.

Michael WI, St Michael’s Hall, Kirk Michael, 7.30pm. Contact: 818194.

Michael WI, Kirk Michael Church Hall, 7.30pm Contact: 818194

Wednesday, July 13

Manx Retirement Association visit to Isle of Man Creamery at 9.45. Meet on site

Spring Chicks (Douglas), Albany Tennis Club, Braddan 7.30pm.

Ballabeg WI, Methodist Sunday School, Ballabeg 7.30pm. Contact: 818194

Catletown WI, Arbory St., Methodist Hall, 7.30. Contact: 818194

Busy Bees parents and tots, Beehive Kindergarten, Onchan, 1.30pm. Also Thursday. Contact 674655.

Homework Club for year 7s, Youth Centre, Arbory Street, Castletown, 4pm. Contact 822490.

Laxey Sketch Club, Laxey Sailing Club, 7pm. Contact 862035.

Snaefell Cubs, Scout Headquarters, Onchan, 7pm.

Youth Group Computer Club, Commissioners Office, Close Corran, Braddan, 7pm. Contact 686057.

Youth Club, school years 4-9, Ballasalla Community House, 7-9pm.

Ballabeg WI, Methodist Sunday School, Ballabeg, 7.30pm. Contact 803804.

Castletown WI, Methodist Hall, Arbory Street, Castletown, 7.30pm. Contact: 818194.

Peel Pensioners Club, Philip Christian Centre, Peel, 7.30pm. Contact Elaine, 844972.

Spring Chicks WI, Albany Tennis Club, Douglas, 7.30pm. Contact: 818194.

Thursday, July 14

Krafty Kids (pre-school age) Philip Chrsitian Centre, Peel, 10am.

Harbourside WI, St. Paul’s Church Hall, Ramsey, 10am Contact: 818194

Harbourside WI, St Paul’s Church Hall, Ramsey, 10am. Contact: 818194.

The Dalby Art Group, St James’ schoolrooms, Dalby, 2pm. Bring your own equipment. Contact Cheryl 843471.

Avondale WI, Onchan Community Centre, 2.15pm. Contact: 818194.

Avondale WI, Onchan Community Centre, 2.15pm Contact: 818194

Kirk Bride WI, Bride Church Hall, 7pm, Contact: 818194

Arbory WI, Colby Methodist Hall, 7.15pm.

Port Soderick WI, Port Soderick Recreation Hall, 7.30. Contact: 818194

Parkfield (Douglas) WI, St. Andrew’s Church Hall, 7.45pm. Contact: 818194 S

Kirk Bride WI, Bride Church Hall, 7pm. Contact 803804.

Port Soderick WI, Quine’s Hill Hall, Port Soderick, 7.30pm. Contact 803804.

Arbory WI, Colby Methodist Hall, 7.15pm. Contact: 818194.

Parkfield WI, St Andrew’s Church Hall, Douglas, 7.45pm. Contact: 818194.

Onchan District Explorers, Scout Headquarters, Onchan, 7.30pm.

Back to the top of the page