Club

0
Have your say

Friday, July 15

Senior citizens lunch club, Castletown Youth Centre, Arbory Street, Castletown, 1pm. Admission £1, includes soup, cake and tea.

Peel Youth Club, girls club, Shore Road, Peel, 4-6pm. Also school years 9 upwards, 7-10pm; Saturday, Drop In, 7-10pm; Monday, Manx speakers, 7-9pm; Tuesday, school years 7-9, 6.30-8.30pm; Soundcheck, 6.30-9.30pm; Thursday, Homework Club, 4-6pm;

Ramsey Youth Club, school years 4-6, Auldyn School, Ramsey, 6.30-8pm. Also Monday and Thursday, schools years 7-9, 7-9pm; school years 9 upwards at Ramsey Youth Centre, Waterloo Road, Monday, 7-9pm; Tuesday and Thursday, 7-9.30pm; Wednesday, 4-6pm.

Willaston Youth Club, school years 4-6, Willaston School, 6.30-8pm. Also Thursday, school years 7-9, 7-9pm.

Onchan Youth Club, school years 4-6, Onchan Community Centre, 6.30-8pm. Also school years 9 upwards, Kenyon’s Cafe, 7-9.30pm; Tuesday, school years 9 upwards, Kenyon’s Cafe, 7-9pm; Wednesday, school years 7-9, Onchan Community Centre, 7-9pm. Soundcheck, Douglas Youth Arts Centre, Kensington Road, Douglas, 7pm. Also Saturday and Thursday; Tuesday, 6.30pm. www.iomyouth.com

Rushen Youth Club drop in, Rushen Youth Centre, Bay View Road, Port Erin, 7-9.30pm. Also school years 7-9, Monday and Thursday, 7-9pm; Tuesday, school years 4-6 art club, 4.30-6pm; Wednesday, school years 9 upwards, 7-9.30pm.

Pulrose Youth Club, school years 7-9, Pulrose Youth Centre, Heather Crescent, Douglas, 7-9pm. Also Monday, T-Time Club, 3.30-8pm; Monday and Wednesday, school years 4-6, 6.30-8pm; Tuesday, school years 9 upwards, 8-10pm; Thursday, T-Time Club, 3.30-5pm; school years 9 upwards, 7-9pm.

Youth Club, school years 7-9, Douglas Youth Centre, Kensington Road, 7-10pm. Also Saturday, school years 9 and upwards.

Laxey Youth Club, school years 4-6, Laxey School, 7.30-9pm. Also school years 9 upwards, Laxey Youth Centre, New Road, 7-10pm; school years 7 and 8, Wednesday and Thursday, Laxey Youth Centre, New Road, 7-9pm.

Youth Club, school years 9 and upwards, Cronk-y-Berry School, Douglas, 7.30-9.30pm. Also, Wednesday, school years 4-6, 7-8.30pm; Thursday, school years 7-9, 7-9pm.

Saturday, July 16

Play Up Children’s Theatre Club, Douglas Youth Arts Centre, Kensington Road, Douglas, 10am. Also Tuesday, Junior Art, 6pm; Wednesday, Visual Arts, 4pm, Set Design, 6pm, Junior Youth Theatre, 6pm, Middle Youth Theatre, 7.30pm; Thursday, Glee, 6pm, Senior Youth Theatre, 7.30pm. www.iomyouth.com

Sunday, July 17

Isle of Man Poetry Society, Archibald Knox, meeting room. 8pm. Come and join us. Contact 664796 or 897815.

Monday, July 18

Gym time active play for pre-school children, Manx Gymnastics Centre, Glencrutchery Road, Douglas, 9.30am. Contact 625636. Also Wednesday and Thursday

Daniel’s Den, Methodist Church, Arbory Street, Castletown, 10am. Admission £1, contact 822374.

Foxdale & District WI, Foxdale Community School, 7.30pm. Contact: 818194

Marown WI, Millennium Hall, Crosby. 7.30pm. Contact: 818194

Laxey Minorca WI, Laxey Football Club, 7.45pm. Tel: 818194

MRA Bridge sessions, Cat With No Tail, Hailwood Centre, Douglas, 10am. Also Thursday. Contact Barbara on 678177.

Mannin Art Group, St Paul’s Hall, Ramsey, 10am. For further details contact mailbox@manninart.org

Onchan Pensioners Club, bridge, 2pm; bingo 7pm, Morton Hall, Onchan. Also Tuesday, coffee morning, 10.30am-midday; Wednesday, Onchan Ladies Club, 2pm, whist, 7pm; Thursday, coffee morning, 10.30am-midday; bingo, 7pm; Friday, sequence dancing, 2pm.

Peel Craft Club, the family room, Peel Methodist Chapel, 2pm-4pm.

Sulby Youth Club, school years 4-9, Sulby School, 6-8pm.

Onchan Rainbows, 5.30pm. Also 1st Onchan Brownies, 6.30pm.

Onchan Rotary Club, The Max Restaurant, Groudle Road, Onchan, 6.30pm.

Brownies, Corrin Hall, Peel, 6.30pm.

Youth Club, school years 4-9, Jurby School, 6.30-9pm.

Manannan Cubs, Scout Headquarters, Onchan, 7pm.

Do Drop Inn Drama Club, children aged 10 and above, St Paul’s Hall, Ramsey, 7pm.

Andreas Youth Club, school years 7-9, Andreas Parish Hall, 7-9pm. Also Thursday, school years 4-6, 6.30-8pm.

Michael Youth Club, school years 7-9, Michael School, 7-9pm. Also Tuesday, school years 9 upwards; Thursday, school years 4-6, 6.30-8pm. .

Foxdale WI, Foxdale Community School, 7.30pm. Contact: 818194.

Marown WI, Millennium Hall, Crosby, 7.30pm. Contact: 818194.

Tuesday, July 19

Braddan WI, Union Mills, Methodist Hall, 2pm Contact: 818194

Onchan Pensioners’ Social Club, Morton Hall, 10.30am. Also Thursday.

The Tuesday Group, flexible learning room to try your hand at basic crafts, have a chat, coffee and fun, Peel Clothworkers’ School 1.15pm. Pre-school children catered for, contact 614180.

MRA whist afternoon, The Cat With No Tail, Hailwood Centre, Douglas, 2pm.

Braddan WI, Methodist Church Hall, Union Mills, 2pm. Contact: 818194.

Peel Footlights Youth Theatre for ages eight-16, Philip Christian Centre, Peel, 4pm. Contact 843819. Also Thursday.

Cheerleading, All Saints Church Hall, 4.30pm. Contact 254499 or email gengym@manx.net

Isle of Man Chess Club, Belsfield Hotel, Church Road Marina, Douglas, 7.30pm. Contact 495097 or Zahed.miah@gov.im

Army Cadets, Scout Hall, Peel, 7pm. Also Thursday.

Laxey Dog Club, Marown Church hall, 7pm.

Youth Club, school years 9 and upwards, Memorial Hall, Union Mills, 7-9pm. Also, Wednesday, school years 4-9, Braddan School, 6-45-8.45pm.

Youth Club, school years 9 and upwards, Foxdale School, 7-9.30pm. Also Thursday, school years 7-9, 7-9pm.

PHAB youth Club, years seven, eight and nine, Masham Court, Victoria Avenue, Douglas, 7.30pm.

Castletown Metropolitan Silver Band rehearsals, Queen Street Mission Hall, 7.30pm.

Rotary Club of Rushen and Western Mann meet, Falcons Nest Hotel, Port Erin, 7.30pm.

Kirk Andreas WI, Andreas Church Hall, 7.30pm. Contact: 818194.

St John’s WI, St John’s Church Hall, 7.30pm. Contact: 818194.

Wednesday, July 20

Ballaugh WI, Ballaugh Bowling Club, 7.30pm Contact: 818194

Port St Mary WI, Mount Tabor Sunday School 7.45pm Contact: 818194

Laxey Sketch Club, Laxey Sailing Club, 7pm. Contact 862035.

Snaefell Cubs, Scout Headquarters, Onchan, 7pm.

Youth Group Computer Club, Commissioners Office, Close Corran, Braddan, 7pm. Contact 686057.

Ballaugh WI, Ballaugh Bowling Club, 7.30pm. Contact 803804.

Peel Belles WI, Peel Golf Club, 7.30pm. Contact: 818194.

St Mark’s WI, St Mark’s Schoolroom, 7.30pm. Contact: 818194.

Port St Mary WI, Mount Tabor School Room, Port St Mary, 7.45pm. Contact: 818194.

Peel Pensioners Club, Philip Christian Centre, Peel, 7.30pm. Contact Elaine, 844972.

Thursday, July 21

Krafty Kids (pre-school age) Philip Christian Centre, Peel, 10am.

Bradda Head WI, Methodist Church Hall, Port Erin, 9.30am. Contact: 818194.

The Dalby Art Group, St James’ schoolrooms, Dalby, 2pm. Bring your own equipment. Contact Cheryl 843471.

Ramsey WI, St. Paul’s Church Lounge, Market Place, Ramsey, 7.30pm.

Arbory Youth Club, school years 7-9, Ballabeg Village Hall, 7-9pm.

Ramsey WI, St Paul’s Church Lounge, Ramsey, 7.30pm. Contact: 818194.

Onchan District Explorers, Scout Headquarters, Onchan, 7.30pm.

Back to the top of the page