Club

0
Have your say

Friday, September 9

Manx Reitrement Association walk, meet at Molly Quirk’s Glen, Whitebridge Road, Onchan, 2pm. Also Tuesday, coffee morning, Cherry Orchard Hotel, Port Erin, 10.30am. Contact 817007.

Peel Youth Club, girls club, Shore Road, Peel, 4-6pm. Also school years 9 upwards, 7-10pm; Saturday, Drop In, 7-10pm; Monday, Manx speakers, 7-9pm; Tuesday, school years 7-9, 6.30-8.30pm; Soundcheck, 6.30-9.30pm; Thursday, Homework Club, 4-6pm; Monday and Wednesday, school years 4-6, Peel Clothworkers School, 6.30-8pm.

Youth Club, school years 9 and upwards, Cafe Laare, Lord Street, Douglas, 4-11pm. Also, Saturday, 1-11pm; Sunday, 2-5pm; Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday, 3.30-5.30pm.

St John’s Youth Club, school years 9 upwards, St John’s School, 7-9pm. Also Monday, school years 7-9, 6.30-8.30pm; school years 4-6, 6.30-8pm.

Rushen Youth Club drop in, Rushen Youth Centre, Bay View Road, Port Erin, 7-9.30pm. Also school years 7-9, Monday and Thursday, 7-9pm; Tuesday, school years 4-6 art club, 4.30-6pm; Wednesday, school years 9 upwards, 7-9.30pm.

Pulrose Youth Club, school years 7-9, Pulrose Youth Centre, Heather Crescent, Douglas, 7-9pm. Also Monday, T-Time Club, 3.30-8pm; Monday and Wednesday, school years 4-6, 6.30-8pm; Tuesday, school years 9 upwards, 8-10pm; Thursday, T-Time Club, 3.30-5pm; school years 9 upwards, 7-9pm.

Youth Club, school years 7-9, Douglas Youth Centre, Kensington Road, 7-10pm. Also Saturday, school years 9 and upwards.

Saturday, September 10

Saturday Night Live, Douglas Youth Arts Centre, Kensington Road, Douglas, Design, 6pm, Junior Youth Theatre, 6pm, Middle Youth Theatre, 7.30pm; Thursday, Glee, 6pm, Senior Youth Theatre, 7.30pm. www.iomyouth.com

Monday, September 12

Onchan Jubilee WI, The Methodist Church Hall, 10am. Contact 818194

Onchan & District WI, Onchan Church Hall, 2pm

MRA Bridge sessions, Cat With No Tail, Hailwood Centre, Douglas, 10am. Also Thursday. Contact Barbara on 678177.

Mannin Art Group, St Paul’s Hall, Ramsey, 10am. For further details contact mailbox@manninart.org

Onchan Ladies’ Choir, Methodist Hall, 1.30pm. Contact 673453.

Onchan Pensioners Club, bridge, 2pm; bingo 7pm, Morton Hall, Onchan. Also Tuesday, coffee morning, 10.30am-midday; Wednesday, Onchan Ladies Club, 2pm, whist, 7pm; Thursday, coffee morning, 10.30am-midday; bingo, 7pm; Friday, sequence dancing, 2pm.

Do Drop Inn Drama Club, children aged 10 and above, St Paul’s Hall, Ramsey, 7pm.

Andreas Youth Club, school years 7-9, Andreas Parish Hall, 7-9pm. Also Thursday, school years 4-6, 6.30-8pm.

Michael Youth Club, school years 7-9, Michael School, 7-9pm. Also Tuesday, school years 9 upwards; Thursday, school years 4-6, 6.30-8pm.

Cornaa WI, Maughold Parish Hall, 7.30pm. Contact 818194

Sulby WI, St. Stephen’s Church Hall 7.30PM

Tuesday, September 13

Onchan Pensioners’ Social Club, Morton Hall, 10.30am. Also Thursday.

Peel City WI, Guild Room, Athol Street, Peel, 10.30am. Contact 818194

The Tuesday Group, flexible learning room to try your hand at basic crafts, have a chat, coffee and fun, Peel Clothworkers’ School 1.15pm. Pre-school children catered for, contact 614180.

Baldrine WI, Methodist Sunday School, Baldrine, 2pm. Contact: 818194.

Castletown Metropolitan Silver Band rehearsals, Queen Street Mission Hall, 7.30pm.

Rotary Club of Rushen and Western Mann meet, Falcons Nest Hotel, Port Erin, 7.30pm.

Michael WI, St Michael’s Hall, Kirk Michael, 7.30pm. Contact: 818194.

Michael WI, Kirk Michael Church Hall, 7.30pm Contact: 818194

Wednesday, September 14

Youth Arts Centre, Kensinton Road, Douglas. MNYT Junior. Zoom! 6.00-7.30; 6pm-9pm Showtime; 7.30-9pm Young Magicians; 7.30-9 MNYT Youth.

Presentation by Edmund Southworth on Manx National Heritage for Ramsey Probus lunch, Ramsey Golf Club, 12.30pm. Contact Ian Wells on 816404.

‘COOL Campaign’ – a talk by Belinda Leech for Spring Chicks WI, Albany Tennis Club, Douglas, 7.30pm. Contact 823598.

Homework Club for year 7s, Youth Centre, Arbory Street, Castletown, 4pm. Contact 822490.

Ballabeg WI, Methodist Sunday School, Ballabeg 7.30pm. Contact 818194

Castletown WI, Methodist Hall, Arbory Street, Castletown, 7.30pm. Contact: 818194.

Thursday, September 15

Port Erin WI, Port Erin Methodist Church Hall, 9.30am. Contact 818194

Krafty Kids (pre-school age) Philip Chrsitian Centre, Peel, 10am.

Harbourside WI, St. Paul’s Church Hall, Ramsey, 10am Contact 818194

Avondale WI, Onchan Community Centre, 2.15pm. Contact 818194.

Good News Club for primary school children, Living Hope Community Church, Bayview Road, Port St Mary, 6pm. Contact weirfamily55@hotmail.co.uk

Kirk Bride WI, Bride Church Hall, 7pm. Contact 803804.

Arbory Youth Club, school years 7-9, Ballabeg Village Hall, 7-9pm.

Arbory WI, Colby Methodist Hall, 7.15pm.

Port Soderick WI, Port Soderick Recreation Hall, 7.30pm. Contact 818194

Back to the top of the page