Dance

0
Have your say

Friday, November 11

Step in Time, Ballroom Dance, Youth Art Centre, Kensington Road, Douglas, 4-6pm; Also Saturday 10am-1pm, Tuesday 4-6pm, Wednesday 4-6pm, Thursday 4-6pm. Also Dynamix 7-9pm; Also Dance Exchange 4-6pm

Sequence dancing, Onchan Pensioner’s Social Club, Morton Hall, Onchan, 2pm.

Acrobatics, Dance Factory, Onchan Park, 4.30pm.

Modern Dance, Dance Factory, Onchan Park, 5.45pm. Also Thursday at 4.30pm.

Tap Jnr, Dance Factory, Onchan Park, 6.45pm. Also Tap Adv at 7.30pm. Also Beginners Tap, Tuesday at 4.30pm.

Argentinian Tango beginners class, St Paul’s Hall, Ramsey, 7pm. Contact 880650 or 324110.

Line Dancing, Ebenezer Hall, Kirk Michael, 7pm. Beginners welcome, adults £3.50, children £1.50 including tea and biscuits. Contact 878687.

Saturday, November 12

Dance Time for children, Port Erin Methodist Hall, sessions from 9.30am. £2.50 per half hour session, contact 835696.

Ballroom dancing for children of all ages, Royal British Legion Hall, Port Erin, sessions from 10am.

Irish Dance Mixed, Dance Factory, Onchan Park, 3pm. Also Prim/Int on Monday at 4.30pm and Tuesday at 6.15pm. Beginners on Tuesday at 5.15.

Stage Snr, Dance Factory, Onchan Park, 4pm. Also Stange Int at 5pm.

Social sequence dancing, Onchan Methodist Church hall, Onchan, 8pm-10.30pm. Contact 829669.

Social sequence dancing, Pulrose Methodist Church hall, Douglas, 8pm. Also Monday; Sunday, sequence dancing with latest dances only; Wednesday, sequence dancing. Contact 842878.

Sunday, November 13

Perree Bane Manx folk dancing, Ballasalla village hall, 7pm.

Monday, November 14

Ballet, Viking Works, Riverside, Peel, 5.45pm. Also Thursday at 4.30pm.

Irish Dance Prim/Int, Viking Works, Riverside, Peel, 6.30pm. Also Wednesday at 5.45pm. Beginners, Wednesday at 5pm.

Modern stage dance for children and adults, Centenary Centre, Peel, sessions from 6pm. Contact 320677.

Country dancing, Willaston Hall, 7pm-9pm. Contact 628521.

Ceroc Dance night, Masonic Hall, Woodbourne Road, Douglas, 7.30pm until 10.30pm.

Line dancing, Port Erin Methodist Church hall, 8.15pm. Contact 436219.

Modern line dancing, Legion Hall, Onchan. Also Wednesday and Thursday, contact 670308.

Tuesday, November 15

Adrenalyn, Yourth Arts Centre, Kensington Road, Douglas 6-8pm Also MNYT Junior, 6-7.30; Young Magicians 7.30-9pm, Johnny & the Dead 7.30-9.

Sequence dancing and social, South Douglas Old Friends Assoc, 7.30pm. Admission £1.50.

Beginners Line Dance, St John’s Football Club, 7.30pm. Contact 462104.

Sequence dancing with Port Erin Dancing Club, Port Erin Methodist Church hall, 8pm. Admission £1.

Wednesday, November 16

Sequence dancing, Morton Hall, Castletown, 2pm. Admission £1.

Ballroom dancing for children, Centenary Centre, Peel, 4pm. Contact 450688.

Ballet, Dance Factory, Onchan Park, 4.30pm.

Modern Line Dance-ercise class for beginner, Legion Hall, Onchan, 7.15pm. £3.50 Ballroom dancing, Villa Marina, Douglas, 8pm. Contact Ellis Killey 623414

Rhythmic dance, St Ninians Dance Studio, Douglas, 8pm.

Thursday, November 17

Tea dance, South Douglas Old Friends Association, Finch Road, Douglas, 2pm.

Dance classes for children, Centenary Hall, Peel, 4pm. Contact 450688.

Strictly Come Dancing for beginners, Royal British Legion, Port Erin, 8pm. £3.50 per person.

Irish set dancing Douglas Old Friends’ Club, Douglas, 8pm. Contact David 457268.

Back to the top of the page