Exercise

0
Have your say

Friday, July 1

Pilates, St John’s Methodist Church Hall, 9.30am. Contact Liz 427401. Also Thursday, 6.15pm.

Pilates, Gena’s Dance Academy, Ramsey Road, Peel, 9.30am. Cost £7. Contact 455924.

Pilates, The Dance Factory, Onchan Park, 9.30am and 11am. Contact 497367. Also Monday at 9.30am, 11am, 4.45pm and 7pm. Wednesday 9.30am, 11am, 4.30pm and 7.30pm. Thursday 11am, 4.30pm and 6pm.

Walk and talk, NSC, Douglas, 10am. Also Monday, Pulsom Park, Castletown, 10.30am and Noble’s Park, Douglas, 5.30pm; Tuesday, NSC, Douglas, 10am; Wednesday, Ramsey Rugby Club, 10am; Thursday, Harbour Lights Cafe, Peel, 10am. Contact 688592.

Walk and talk, Earroo Nane House, 1 Snaefell View, Threshold Estate, Jurby, 10am.

Chair-based exercise sessions, Port Erin Methodist Church hall, 2pm; Monday, Ramsey Town Hall, 10.30am; Tuesday, Castletown Sandfield residents’ lounge, 2pm and NSC, Douglas, 2pm; Wednesday, Corrin Hall, Peel, 10.30am; Thursday, Onchan Youth and Community Centre, 2pm. Contact 642668.

Manx ABC Boxing, Palace Terrace, Douglas. Juniors, 6pm. Seniors (age 16+), 7pm. Beginners welcome. Also takes place Monday and Wednesday.

Tai chi chuan, Murrays Road School, 7.30pm. Contact 612305.

Saturday, July 2:

Pregnancy yoga, All Saints Hall, Douglas, 10am. Contact 461461.

Yoga, Arbory Parish Hall, 10.30am. Contact 494489.

St Mary’s AFC mixed under 11s training, Pulrose Football Fields, 10.30am. Contact 405859.

Tae Kwondo beginners, Pinewood Complex, Pulrose, 10.45am. Also 6-7yrs, Wednesdays at 5.30pm and Monday and Wednesday, 8-13yrs at 6pm, all ages at 7.15pm. Text 432152.

New Age Kurling Club, NSC, Douglas, 2pm. Contact 815456.

Gymnastics and dance, St Ninians School, Douglas, 2pm. Also Wednesday, contact 254499.

Monday, July 4:

Ladies’ activity morning, NSC, Douglas, 9.30am. Contact 688556.

Pilates, St Johns Methodist Church Hall, 9.30am Contact 427401.

Fencing for ages 7 and up, Andreas Parish Hall, 4.30pm. Also Tuesday, Arbory Parish Hall, 4pm and Ebenezer Hall, Kirk Michael, 6.30pm; Wednesdays, Scoill Ree Gorree Sports Hall, Ramsey, 5pm; Thursdays, Onchan Community Hall, 7.30pm. Contact 880863 for further details.

Pilates, The Gym, Ramsey, 5pm. Also Tuesday, 5.30pm and 6.45pm, Wednesday, 6.30pm, Thursday, 9.30am and 10.45am.

Pilates, Rushen Primary School, Port Erin, from 6pm. Contact 832330.

Exercise Boot Camp, Corrin Hall, Peel, 6.15pm. Also Wednesday, Philip Christian Centre, Peel, 6pm; Thursday, Glen Vine Church Hall, 9.15am.

Kickboxercise, Masonic Hall, Lezayre Road, Ramsey, 6.30pm. Contact Kendra on 239555.

Aerobics and body toning, bring your own mat, Park View Hall, Kirk Michael, 7pm. Also Thursday, Philip Christian Centre, Peel, 7pm. Contact 455924.

Women’s self-defence classes, British Legion Hall, Port Erin, 7.30pm.

Kirk Michael Badminton Club, Park View Hall, Kirk Michael, 8pm. Contact 878536.

Tuesday, July 5:

Pre-natal pilates, The Dance Factory, Onchan Park, 11am and 4.30pm. Contact lianne@manx.net

Tae Bo, 40 minute session, NSC, 12.10am.

Aquafit, Western Swimming Pool, Peel, 1.15pm. Also Thursday, 7pm.

Southern Gymnastics Club, Castle Rushen High School, from 5pm. Also Thursday, Ballasalla School, from 4pm. Contact 473741.

Pilates, Centenary Centre, Peel, 5pm.

Pilates for Horse Riders, Ballaugh, 5.15pm and 6.30pm, contact 465115.

Pilates, St Paul’s Hall, Ramsey, 6.15pm. Contact 491449.

Zumba, Fiesta Havana, Douglas, 7pm. Also Thursday at Carrefour, Douglas, at 6.30pm. Contact sjh@manx.net

Tai Chi Chuan, Lezayre Parish Community Hall, 7pm.

Badminton club, Arbory School, Ballabeg, 8pm. Contact Liz on 832904.

Zumba Fitness, The Dance Factory, Onchan Park, 7.30pm. Contact 425270. Also Thursday.

Qigoing, Community Hall, Clenagh Road, Sulby, 7pm. £5 per session, contact Maggie Collister on 878607.

IOM Karate Federation, Murrays Road School, Juniors 7pm, Seniors 7.30pm. Contact 612305.

Wednesday, July 6:

Gentle yoga, ladies class, Gena’s Dance Academy, Peel, 9.30am. Contact 456782.

Pilates, Braddan Church Hall, 5.30pm and 6.45pm. Contact Suzanne on 465115.

Modern Line Dance-exercise class for beginners. The Legion Hall, Onchan, 7.15pm, £3.50.

Kickboxercise, Andreas Parish Hall, 6.30pm-7.30pm. Contact Kendra by telephoning 239555.

Valkyrs Hockey Club training, QEII Astro pitch, Peel. Juniors (8 and up), 6pm; Seniors (13 and up), 7.30pm. Contact 801802 or cathkilley@manx.net

Bowling club night, Port Erin Bowling Club, Breagle Glen, 6.30pm.

Aerobics, Corrin Hall, Peel, 6.30pm. £4. Also Thursday, Church Hall, Station Road, Ballaugh, 7pm.

Beginners’ yoga, St Ninians Dance Studio, Douglas, 6.30pm.

Tai Chi Chuan, Arbory Parish Hall, evenings.

Thursday, July 7:

Stretch & Flex, NSC, Douglas, 10am. Contact Margo on 617777.

Fitness league exercise class, Ballafesson Church hall, Port Erin, 10.30am. Contact 832759.

MRA Indoor Flat Green Bowling, NSC, Douglas, 2pm.

Tai Chi Chuan, Lezayre Parish Hall, 2pm. Contact 813222.

Northern Gymnastics Club, Ramsey Grammar School, 5pm.

Braaid Fencing Club, Foxdale School, 5.45pm. Contact 801832.

Western Athletics Club, QEII High School, 6.30pm.

Peel Badminton Club, Corrin Hall, Peel, 7pm.

Yoga, Cooil Methodist Hall, 7.15pm. Contact 494489.

Back to the top of the page